How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44874
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have been arrested twice but not charged. I have now been

Customer Question

I have been arrested twice but not charged. I have now been offered a job in New York. Is this going to affect me getting a US visa?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones : Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What were you arrested for?
JACUSTOMER-vlajqe9p- :

assult

JACUSTOMER-vlajqe9p- :

Please can you respond?

Ben Jones :

Apologies for the slight delay, I experienced some temporary connection issues earlier on. All seems to be resolved now so I can continue with my advice. What type of visa specifically are you applying for?

JACUSTOMER-vlajqe9p- : I have been offered a job based in New York for a magazine. They will sponsor me.
Ben Jones :

Just to tart with, I need to make it clear that no one apart from the US Immigration authorities know whether you will be granted visa or not. So regardless of what I say today, the outcome could be different. However, based on general principles and previous dealings, I know that an arrest is certainly nowhere near as bad as a formal conviction, the latter of which could have jeopardised your application. If you are arrested there is no indication of guilt and it just means that there was an allegation and reasons to suspect you may have been involved. However, you are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law, which never happened in your case. So whilst it does not look totally ideal, in a sense you do not have a fully clear record, his should be viewed as a minor issue because it did not lead to a formal conviction and there is no other evidence available to suggest you were guilty. As such, whilst they may ask questions about the situation you were involved in, they do not have the formal conviction that would allow them to make an easier choice of refusing you a visa and I am more hopeful than not that you would have no problems

JACUSTOMER-vlajqe9p- : So normally you would see a visa being granted? Would you see a delay due to this though?
Ben Jones :

The issue is that each situation depends entirely on its own circumstances and facts - you cannot say that someone in a similar situation has had no problems and as such you are guaranteed to have none yourself - it does not work like that. You will need to attend an interview at the Embassy and a lot may also depend on how you get along with that. There should not be an unreasonable delay as a result though, not unless they become suspicious for some reason and may ask you to provide more details about what happened but only time will tell

Ben Jones :

Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? Thanks

JACUSTOMER-vlajqe9p- : Is there any further advice I should be seeking?
Ben Jones :

At this stage any potential damage has already been done by the arrests, so there is not much else you can do apart from go through the application process, help with any queries and see how that progresses.

Ben Jones :

Anything else I can clarify for you?

Ben Jones :

Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice