How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10180
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

a lady has 2 daughters and 4 grandchildren she remarries both

Customer Question

a lady has 2 daughters and 4 grandchildren she remarries both the lady and her 2nd husband die within 10 months of each other, one if the ladys daughters die before her mother , what claim does the deceased daughters children have on their grandmothers estate , the other daughter has claimed all the estate including the flat which she wants to rent out t0 her deceased sisters daughter , where does she stand on this issue , the flat was paid for so no mortgage.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Could you please let me know if the lady left a Will?

I take it that she died after her 2nd husband?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

she died 10 months before her second husband . we are not sure if she left a will , the daughter who is still alive , was dealing with all the affairs , and I live about 360 miles away , so im not in contact , my daughter who is the granddaughter of the deceased lady and gentleman , was asked if she wanted to rent the flat and pay 590 pounds rent to the sister of my late wife, ( she was the eldest daughter before she passed away in 2003 ). the other sister has put the flat in her daughter kims name.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Paul,

Thanks for your reply.

You will need to do some investigating yourself to find your answer, as it all depends if Grandmother left a Will or not and whether the Flat was owned by her alone at the date of her death.

Provided Probate was obtained to her Estate, you can obtain a copy of the Will from Leeds probate Registry for a nominal fee. You have to contact them via the post-

Postal Searches and Copies Department
Leeds District Probate Registry
York House
York Place
Leeds
LS1 2BA

You will then need to have a look at the Will to see what it says.
As her husband survived her, it might well be that she left her Estate or part of it to him.

If Grandmother had not left a Will, then her Estate is distributed in accordance with the strict rules of Intestacy, which basically means the first £250,000 and the balance is divided between her children or if any of the children had predeceased her, that child's share is divided between her children. (ie the surviving sister does NOT inherit it all, only one half, the other half going equally between your children).

As well as the above, you also need to establish in whose name the Flat was in at the date of Grandmother's death. If it was in Grandmother's sole name, then you will need to see if she left this specifically to anyone in her Will, or if there was no Will, then the Intestacy rules apply.

I hope this gives you the legal background and hope you appreciate that I am unable to answer your question totally without the above information.

Hope this helps.

Kind Regards
AL
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Paul,

Can I be of any more assistance to you?

Kind Regards
AL
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Paul,

Can I be of any more assistance to you?

Kind Regards
AL

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice