How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10175
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

If there is a non disclosure clause in a loan and the creditor

Customer Question

If there is a non disclosure clause in a loan and the creditor has shown it to other people would this amount to breach of confidence?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. Confidentiality and non-disclosure are two different things with two different effects in law. Here, just because there was a non-disclosure clause does not mean that the document was confidential. In law, you can get damages and an injunction for breach of a non disclosure clause in a loan agreement. However, you cannot get the equitable remedies which would accrue if the document was confidential, nor can you enforce the non disclosure agreement against third parties as you could a confidentiality clause. So here your primary remedy is against the creditor for the wrongful disclosure of the terms of the loan. This will normally mean money damages. But if the creditor is likely to disclose the agreement to other parties, then you can get an injunction preventing them from doing this.

Customer :

I believe the creditor have already disclosed such terms to a lawyer, her family and other people. Subject to this, I was forced to repay the loan outside of the agreed date as others have been pressuring me and raising eye brows against me.

Buachaill :

2. If the creditor disclosed the terms to a lawyer, then if the lawyer was advising the creditor, this would not be actionable. However, if the lawyer wasn't then this would give rise to money damages. In either case disclosure to the lawyer's family and other people would be actionable.

Customer :

Ok

Customer :

How are the adjustments measured?

Buachaill :

3. What adjustments are you referring to? I don't understand your question.

Customer :

The monetary repayment for the breaches.

Buachaill :

4. What monetary repayment for breaches. I haven't mentioned either adjustments or monetary repayment for breaches????

Customer :

"This will normally mean money damages. But if the creditor is likely to disclose the agreement to other parties, then you can get an injunction preventing them from doing this."

Buachaill :

5. Money damages are not monetary repayment, nor are they adjustments. They are a separate cause of action for money damages which has nothing go to do with either repayment or adjustments.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice