How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I have bailiffs coming to my home tomorrow with a locksmith

Resolved Question:

I have bailiffs coming to my home tomorrow with a locksmith to force entry. The bailiff came on 21st and I was not at home. Can they force entry ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Have the bailiffs been into your property already?

Customer:

yes they came on Friday, I was not home and they left a lettersaying calling back Monday with a locksmith to force entry

tdlawyer :

Okay. If they have already been into the property, they will have done what is called "walking possession", which means that are treated as having alredy taken the goods, but they have left them at your premises. Then, they come back later to pick them up. They CAN force entry on this next visit.

tdlawyer :

The advice often given is never let bailiffs into a property for this reason.

tdlawyer :

However, if you present your own bankruptcy petition, as you intend to do, and you become bankrupt, it will prevent the bailiffs from continuing their action.

Customer:

So I really have no option if I'm unable to pay the debt.

tdlawyer :

You can get your own bankruptcy petition heard on the same day, so it might be worth speaking to your debt people tomorrow and get the petition presented immediately.

Customer:

Will they remove goods Monday

tdlawyer :

They will unless you challenge the indebtedness (if you can), or if you dont pay the debt.

tdlawyer :

Or unless you become bankrupt.

Customer:

I was informed by Lightside who I paid to manage the bankruptcy process that a date would need to be set but I was not under the impression that it could be arranged within the day.

tdlawyer :

Yes, you can do it within the same day. It requries them to attend court an ask for it to be dealt with urgently, which is possible.

Customer:

The bailiff has not been into my property to do a walk in possession. Does the forced entry still apply if they have not carried out a walk in possession.

tdlawyer :

No, they need to carry out walking possession.

Customer:

OK so does that mean they can't remove anything tomorrow ?

tdlawyer :

Well yes, if they can't get in, they can't take anything.

tdlawyer :

If you have a dispute on the day, and if they try to force their way in, then you need to call the police.

Customer:

I have been informed in the letter that the locksmith will change the lock to gain entry.

tdlawyer :

Then if you oppose that, you will need to contact the police and they will assist. In the meantime, if you're going to be bankrupt anyway, which you mention in your question, doing this on Monday will mean this issue never needs to be determined anyway as the even the bailiff must accept that is the effect of bankrupty (to prevent him from taking your goods).

Customer:

Ok so it all hinges on getting the bankruptcy sorted as soon as possible. Thank you for your advice.

tdlawyer :

Your debt advisors should really be on top of this and you should be able to do this in one day, and there is no reason you shouldn't be able to do this tomorrow if you advisors can do their bit.

Customer:

One more question if the bankruptcy is granted on Monday and the bailiffs have already taken my goods, will my goods be returned to me.

tdlawyer :

No, I think it's too late then. I would need to do research on that one, as it's once execution is "complete" that you can't go back on things with bankruptcy. I'm not sure whether taking them is enough or whether they have to be sold, but my view is that it's unlikely you would get them back as I expect the possession of them completes the execution.

Customer:

thanks, XXXXX XXXXX been very helpful.

tdlawyer :

You're more than welcome. Thank you.

tdlawyer :

Is there anything else I can assist with?

tdlawyer :

Are you there?

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions