How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Matt Jones Your Own Question

Matt Jones
Matt Jones, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
Experience:  I am a qualified and practising Solicitor with over 7 years post qualification experience
13732703
Type Your Law Question Here...
Matt Jones is online now

I asked a friend to hold £80,000 for me and he has now spent

Customer Question

I asked a friend to hold £80,000 for me and he has now spent it how do I get it back
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 2 years ago.

Matt Jones :

Hi I will try and help

Matt Jones :

when you say you asked him to hold it for you, for what purpose (i.e why) and under what terms did you ask him to hold it?

JACUSTOMER-7rfudoa4- : Hi
JACUSTOMER-7rfudoa4- : Hi I had remortgaged my property to pay for my sons flying career, at the same time I had a dispute with a fellow director of the company we owned and there was a possibility that he had a claim against me. I was advised by friends at the time that my accounts could be frozen until the dispute was resolved which would have meant that my son would not have been able to carry on his career. I therefore deposited the money with a friends company with a view to taking shares in it. This did not happen as he said he would just put it into his company deposit account. It appears that he has now used the money to finance his company and it does not appear at this present moment that he has the money to pay me it back despite promises that it would be. I have tried telephones and texts but to no avail as they are just not responding
JACUSTOMER-7rfudoa4- : Hi as footnote my separated wife is paying for my sons flying career , but cannot make sufficient payments to keep him on the course. With regard to the dispute with my former co director I have to pay him £ 150,000 which I am willing to do but need the £ 80,000 owed to me.
JACUSTOMER-7rfudoa4- : Can you advise when you will be on line to answer
JACUSTOMER-7rfudoa4- : Not had a full answer
Matt Jones :

Thanks. Sorry been off line for a bit

Matt Jones :

What is your friends reply when you have previously asked him for the money back, or has it just been to ignore you?

Matt Jones :

2) why did the share transfer for the money not happen?

Matt Jones :

3) does the company have worth/assets or does your friend?

Matt Jones :

I may be on and off line for the rest of the evening as I am at home. If I don't reply fully tonight I will come back to you in the morning. There is a service I can offer where for an additional fee we can chat on the phone or Skype etc. Let me know if this is something you would wish to consider

Matt Jones :

Hi are you able to reply to the above?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice