How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Hello I have a joint mortgage with Mortgage Express.

Resolved Question:

Hello I have a joint mortgage with Mortgage Express. The term has come to an end. The holder is buying me out and we have given the solicitor acting for ME a copy of the mortgage offer. Despite this they still have gone to court. As I was away I only got the papers on Friday last which was the date of the court hearing so I missed it. Prior to this The solicitor of ME knew the the date of the court date before we corresponded with the mortgage offer. The date of the court hearing was advised on the 28th January 2014 to the solicitor. Should we not have been advised before the issue of papers from the solicitor by her or the court. Patricia XXXXXXX

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Did nobody attend at the possession hearing on your behalf?

JACUSTOMER-gidjrb4v- :

No as I was not aware of the hearing till I collected the papers on Friday

tdlawyer :

What happened at the hearing?

tdlawyer :

What order did the court make?

JACUSTOMER-gidjrb4v- :

I do not know as I only opened the papers on Friday. The hearing was on Friday

tdlawyer :

OKay, you need to speak with your solicitors and find out what the court ordered. I'm guessing it has either adjourned the hearing or an order for possession has been made against you.

JACUSTOMER-gidjrb4v- :

You are not understanding. I have no solicitor I did not know that there was a court date. I have just found out

JACUSTOMER-gidjrb4v- :

on Friday evening that there was a court hearing.

JACUSTOMER-gidjrb4v- :

What can I do. Is there any way I can get the order put aside if one was made.

tdlawyer :

Sorry, I see. Okay. Has the court previously sent paperwork to you? I'm trying to understand whether your details are on the court file properly.

JACUSTOMER-gidjrb4v- :

No the court has not sent me a thing. All I have now is the papers sent from the solicitors. The court office is

JACUSTOMER-gidjrb4v- :

Birmingham County Court

JACUSTOMER-gidjrb4v- :

Claim no A70BM152

tdlawyer :

Okay. You can contact the Court directly on Monday and ask what order was made. Then, if the court has not adjourned the hearing (in which case case you will get togo to the next hearing) then you can apply to have the judgment set aside.

tdlawyer :

You can do this using Form N244.

JACUSTOMER-gidjrb4v- :

That sounds good. If the court has not adjourned it and a court order has been made how can there be another hearing?

JACUSTOMER-gidjrb4v- :

Should I have had papers from the court advising me of the hearing date.

tdlawyer :

There will only be another hearing if the court has adjourned it. This is what you need to find out tomorrow.

tdlawyer :

You should have had papers advising of the hearing date.

JACUSTOMER-gidjrb4v- :

Also the solicitor has been writing to the other party of the mortgage but not at his address even

JACUSTOMER-gidjrb4v- :

thought hey have it . Is that wrong on there part.

tdlawyer :

Yes, that sounds wrong on their part too!

JACUSTOMER-gidjrb4v- :

Does this invalidate the hearing and the judgment? Will the court do something if I go in tomorrow which I can.

tdlawyer :

No, it doesnt invalidate the hearing etc. unless the court orders that it should. It might do this if you can show that the person was not at that address and that service of the documents was therefore invalid.

JACUSTOMER-gidjrb4v- :

I have emailed the solicitor who is acting for ME that we were not notifed.

JACUSTOMER-gidjrb4v- :

I meant as we did not have notification of the hearing does that not invalidate the hearing. Even if I got

JACUSTOMER-gidjrb4v- :

the hearing date I would have told the other party but I did not get any correspondence from the court

tdlawyer :

It doesn't invalidate the hearing unless the court says it does. To do that, you need to apply to the COurt and ask it to set aside any order made as you had not received notice. You do that using Form N244 above.

JACUSTOMER-gidjrb4v- :

So there is hope then. We are going to see the solicitor in the morning to get the transfer of equity expediated so can this happen with an order in place.

tdlawyer :

There is always hope!

tdlawyer :

Is there anything more you would like to ask me about this?

JACUSTOMER-gidjrb4v- :

Is there anythingelse I can do tomorrow. Will it be ok to contact the ME solicitor has well

tdlawyer :

Yes, you can contact the ME solicitor and contact the court tomorrow. If the solicitors agree to set asideany order made by consent you will not need to make an application - they will sort it for you.

JACUSTOMER-gidjrb4v- :

I doubt that after what I read about Mortgage Express antics on line today. They are total bastards.

JACUSTOMER-gidjrb4v- :

Thank up

tdlawyer :

Ah ..... well, you've nothing to lose by trying, and you should!

tdlawyer :

If you have to make an application, then so be it, the court will hear it within a few days usually.

JACUSTOMER-gidjrb4v- :

that's great Thank you for your help. It has given me some peace of mind

tdlawyer :

You're welcome. Hope all goes well for you.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions