How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34236
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My exe moved back to Zimbabwe we want to get back together

Customer Question

My exe moved back to Zimbabwe we want to get back together can he come here to marry me or do I have to go there and could he live in uk

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is your immigration position?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

im british

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
On what basis was your ex previously in the UK?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

he was studying at college for about 3 years 2003 to 2006

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much do you earn?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

part time 500 per month plus 189 tax credits per wk plus 33 per wk child benefits and 320 per month maintainence

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Whether or not you apply for a visa or a spouse visa the financial requirements are the same you will need an annual income of £18,400 a year in order to be able to sponsor him
You can read more on the website here
https://www.gov.uk/remain-in-uk-family/eligibility
and here
https://contact-ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/partners-families/citizens-settled/fiancee-proposed-cp/
It is up to you as a couple whether you marry first or whether he comes to the Uk and you marry here and then apply for a spouse visa - however the second route does involve two lots of fees
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

so my income would not be enough then ?

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Given the figures quoted you do have sufficient - so it is worth making the application!
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

so my income from job is 6026 per year will they include my family tax etc what i listed before do i have to apply for a fiance visa?

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
They will include ALL your income?
Clare