How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70117
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

ive been owed £2200 since the end of november 2013 from a local

Customer Question

ive been owed £2200 since the end of november 2013 from a local builder who i layed a concrete floor for, our terms and conditions state payment due within a week of reciept of invoice. we have issued many reminders had many emails and texts even been to his home he agrees he owes the money has promissed to pay and has not he has not issued us with any with hold notice just says he has not gt the money .he lives in a property worth about £800,000 drives a 2013 top bmw and i have recentley found out he does this to a lot of local trades men what do you think is the best way forward without it costing to much as we are a very small family run business thankyou
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Are you prepared to sue him?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Depends whats involved and what security I will get on getting the full amount plus costs back

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Well, there are never any guarantees of that. Ultimately its one thing to get judgment and another to get the money.

Its easy enough to sue though. You can issue here

If this is £2200 then the costs will be very low. Probably just over £100.

If you have already given him fair warning then there's no point in a letter before action. If you haven't warned him of your intention to sue then it might be worth doing that and giving him 7 days notice.

You will get a CCJ with costs and interest.

Whether you will get the money or not is another matter. Obviously he may well just pay, Its not the largest sum and not worth bankruptcy or a closing down over.

If he doesn't then you would have to consider sening bailiffs in. That does rack up the costs although you can reclaim that from him but there are people who do escape the attention of bailiffs.

Its always a risk when you sue but if you don't sue then you wont get anything so it depends whether you are willing to write the money off or you want to fight for it.

Can I clarify anything for you?


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions