How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question
tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I purchased a large settee at the Ideal Home Show. The settee

Resolved Question:

I purchased a large settee at the Ideal Home Show. The settee is a demonstration model
The cost was £4300. I paid a deposit of £4000
When I got home I realised it would not fit in the room.
I purchased this at 5pm yesterday ( Sunday )and measured as soon as I got home. I intend to ring them this morning ( Monday)when the show re-opens.
Can I ask for my money back?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi, thanks for your question. My name isXXXXX can answer this for you.

tdlawyer :

Did the contract of sale contain any right to cancel?

Customer:

No It simply says that it is up to me to check the dimensions before I sign. I thought it would be ok but it was not

tdlawyer :

Okay. Then there is no legal right to cancel. You only get a statutory right to cancel when you enter into a contract via some "distance communication" such as by email or telephone. If you enter an agreement face-to-face, then there is no legal right to cancel unless it's agreed in the contract itself. I'm sorry that's not what you wanted to hear.

Customer:

Do I not have a cooling off period?

tdlawyer :

If they had told you that you had the right to cancel at the show, that would have been different.

tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions