How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 781
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

We have a leasehold house, we wish to purchase the Freehold,

Resolved Question:

We have a leasehold house, we wish to purchase the Freehold, a price is agreed, we have a form to fill in, do we need to use a solicitor. The form suggests it is not necessary.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience I will try to help you with this. What is the form caleld does it have an official title and or number?

Customer:

It just has "Freehold application form" at the top, the house is in a small private estate where almost every house has now purchased the Freehold from the management company. The residents association has recently purchased the land the houses stand on and our house is going to be one of the last purchased from the freeholder.

Customer:

I cannot see the last post

Customer:

Hello, I'm not seeing any posts from you or getting any emails

LondonlawyerJ :

Just working on it now. Like most of the law experts on this site I am a working lawyer and need to work these answers around meetings and court hearings etc.

Customer:

Oh I'm sorry, I thought I may be doing something wrong

LondonlawyerJ :

Obviously enfranchising your lease is a big legal step and it is important to get it done right. You say that you live on a small private estate and the resident’s association (of which I assume you are a member) has purchased the freehold. I imagine that there has been a fair bit of correspondence from them about his and maybe you should review those letters to see if that helps you come to a decision. You are now wanting to buy your freehold from them. Presumably the resident’s association have used solicitors in this process. The form you have been given to sign appears to not be a standardised form from HMSO or it wold have a reference number and a form number. It is therefore probably a tailor made form for your estate. I cannot answer definitively whether you should get legal advice on the form without seeing it and that is not really appropriate in this forum.


Is there anyone on your estate who has obtained their freehold whom you are on good terms with and whose judgement you trust. You could always ask them what they did and how it has worked out for them. If there have been no problems for people enfranchising with the form then y mght think you can do so too.


However it is always safest to get legal advice on any major legal step like this unless you are sure you do not need it. If you decide to instruct a solicitor I expect it could be dealt with in a single meeting and would cost between£200-500 depending on location and the self-regard of the solicitor.

Customer:

OK, I thought about this myself and I will ask one of the residents, Thanks

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 781
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice