How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Probate/wills As an executor what is the procedure when beneficiaries

Resolved Question:

Probate/wills
As an executor what is the procedure when beneficiaries try to interfere and harass you during administration of an estate. I.e. attempting to get their own house evaluations of the property, even though you have done this already?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I ask do you have any other examples of the beneficiaries behaviour please?

Joshua :

May I ask the approximate dated of passing of the person whose estate you are administering?

Customer:

Just constantly calling trying to find fault, threating legal action!


The death was 28/01/13. Date was the probate wasn’t granted until June 2013.


Aim almost finished we everything.

Joshua :

Thanks. Is the estate complicated in any way?

Customer:

No really simple, its taken a long time to find everything out papers etc.

Joshua :

Thanks.

Joshua :

as executor you have overall control of the estate administration however you do have a responsibility towards the beneficiaries in terms of preserving the value of the estate and administering the same in an efficient and competent manner. this does not however give the beneficiaries a right to harass you.

Joshua :

the beneficiaries have a number of rights if they are dissatisfied with the manner in which an executor is administering an estate. they can bring an action to remove an executor however the courts will not do so lightly. they can also bring applications to the court for administration orders in respect of any particular aspects the beneficiaries are not satisfied with. Legatees are entitled To interest upon their legacies following one year after the anniversary of the date of passing of the testator but again, they need to bring an application to the court in order to claim such interest and therefore typically this is not pursued

Joshua :

if you are unhappy with some more all the beneficiaries actions, you may consider writing to them advising that you consider that behaviour towards you to be harassment and requesting that the beneficiaries cease-and-desist contact with you other than by way of correspondence annual consider such further attempts to contact you by phone to be harassment and reserve your position in respect of making a complaint to the police under the protection against harassment act and/or civil damages. you may consider going on to reassure them that the administration is in its final phase and our client a timetable in which you expect to be able to resolve administration of the estate and proceed to distribution.

Joshua :

if the beneficiaries continue to harass you, you may consider contacting the police and/or seeking an injunction as against those beneficiaries in the County Court

Joshua :

on a practical note, it would be as well to consider focusing on completing administration as quickly as you are able at this pointas being able to complete illustration is likely to mean the beneficiaries will have less cause to contact you in any event.

Joshua :

*illustration = administration

Customer:

Thank you Joshua. Brilliant.

Joshua :

A pleasure. If I can assist any further as the situation develops please do not hesitate to revert to me. Remember that as executor you have sole legal control not the beneficiaires. providing the beneficiaries cannot genuinely complain that you are acting against their best interests, they have little in the way of legitimate legal complaint against you

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me though

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice