How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34106
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

hello, me and my boyfriend want to get married in England but

Resolved Question:

hello, me and my boyfriend want to get married in England but we are both polish can we do this in a English church? Also do we have to have any wedding meetings at the church or do we just book it?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.

We have been working with the Experts to try to help you with your question. Sometimes it may take a bit of time to find the right fit.

I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still need assistance from one of the Experts.

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question?

Thank you,

Shantal
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
My name is Clare
I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first
Are you resident in the UK?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

we live in the uk but we do not have a British passport

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Which Christian Denomination are you?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Christian

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Roman Catholic or Protestant?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

roman Catholic

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
then you should find your local Parish Church and discuss matters with the Priest there
The church will no doubt require that you take part in Marriage Preparation classes but that changes from Church to Church.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34106
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you