How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 778
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

MY ground rent was due in advance at the beginning of January

Customer Question

MY ground rent was due in advance at the beginning of January unfortunately because they wont allow you to set up a direct debit and i have received no mail from them (i think its because our post box is in a n apartment block and its communial we never get the mail.)
I had a phone call this morning from a solicitor to say i have to pay £545.00 which is due now. My ground rent is £100.00 there are late fees £75.00 which in my opinion it is not late as the Payment runs from Jan 14 to Dec 14. then the rest is admin and solicitors fees.
I have been on line and Paid £100.00 ground rent and although i dont agree with this i have paid £75.00 late fees as they say i signed at the beginning of my lease to say i would pay in advance. Where do i stand with the rest. is this even legal what they are asking me for.
Kind regards
Christine Matthews
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

Generally your lease or other agreement with the freeholder will set out the details of when ground rent is due and what the penalties are for late payment etc. If you have recently purchased this property then your solicitor should have told you all about this in the report on property. You should look at your documents. As a general principle of contract law however if you were late in paying the ground rent and therefore in breach of contract then your landlord is entitled to be compensated for losses he has actually and reasonable incurred. So if you were late he could certainly instruct a solicitor to chase you for the money. I fear that as long as he has not been unreasonably rushed to instruct particularly expensive solicitors you may be liable to pay the fees.

LondonlawyerJ :

You should check the documents referred to above to start with. I hope this answer is helpful but I expect you will have follow up questions so please feel free to ask.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How can they possibly be allowed to get away with this for a payment which is not due . The payment runs unti dec 2014. Surely there is some kind of ombudsman I can contact as this should. Not be allowed . I received no letters from them and can,t possibly pay £545..
Kind regards
Christine
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
Check your agreement to see when your rent was due. It should be very clear when it is due, if you have not missed payment then you don't owe anything.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions