How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70103
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello I have had a renewal notification for my motorcycle insurance

Customer Question

Hello I have had a renewal notification for my motorcycle insurance , normally I would just pay the premium and forget about it but on shopping around online I found a substantially lower quote but I had not disclosed the fact I had insurance refused back in 1984 for a speeding offence on a provisional licence SP30 (36 mph in a 30 mph zone). Consequently after I made a claim my insurance was nullified for the reason of non disclosure of the speeding offence, which stupidly I thought at the time was not relevant as the speeding offence was on a motorcycle and not driving my car. However the insurance company at the time refused to pay the claim and also disclosed the information the offence would not have increased the annual premium paid in full. I ended working for 3 years paying of a loan to pay the damages caused and consequently a higher premium when insurance was renewed on my vehicle. Is this offence still being accountable for higher premiums today 30 years later also with a non claim record since both for motor vehicles and house insurance. Ultimately do I still have to disclose insurance refused on future insurance quotes.


Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Is there any reason you think that you are not required to disclose this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The reason being is the time elapsed, most convictions and serious motor offences is over the last five years why does this miss-information when I was a teenager still apply.



Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Insurance is known as a contract of “utmost good faith” and you are under a duty to disclose anything which may alter the insurance company attitude to risk and also answer anything honestly which they specifically asked.

The question is usually whether you have any convictions in the last five years for any motoring offence
and any accidents in the last five years.

It does not ask whether you have at any accidents which were not your fault and these must but still be disclosed.

It will generally ask whether you have any criminal convictions and it will ask whether you have ever had insurer and is declined or cancelled.

For insurance purposes it is important to note there is no timescale for this it says “have you ever” and if that is the case, you have to answer it honestly and as you have had insurance cancelled even though it was 1984.

However it is most unlikely to make any difference to the policy but it would make a difference if you did not disclose it and then subsequently made a claim because the insurance company could use this as non-disclosure as an excuse not to pay out.

Can I clarify anything for you?


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice