How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I signed a purchase agreement with Ford motor dealers to buy

Resolved Question:

I signed a purchase agreement with Ford motor dealers to buy a brand new Focus car. I was to obtain finance for part of the cost via FordFinance. Within 14 days, I decided I did not want the car. After 17 days the garage told me to pick up the car and sign the finance agreements. I have paid £500 deposit but do not want the car. The agreement was dated by both parties inadvertently a year prior to the signing. Can I get out of this deal?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi, thanks for your question.

tdlawyer :

My name isXXXXX can help with this.

tdlawyer :

Were you at the dealership when you signed the agreement to buy the vehicle?

Customer:

YES

tdlawyer :

Okay, and does the agreement provide for a cancellation period at all?

Customer:

NO

tdlawyer :

OKay, then I understand why you ask about the wrong date being entered. However, this will not invalidate the agreement itself. And you would say the the purchase was dependent upon your obtaining and entering a finance agreement, right?

Customer:

YES, BUT BEFORE THE FINANCE OFFER WAS FORTHCOMING, THE GARAGE WENT AHEAD AND REGISTERED THE CAR IN MY NAME. I DID NOT ASK THEM TO DO THAT

tdlawyer :

Okay. Then whether you can walk away and lose only the deposit depends on whether you made the purchase dependant upon entering into finance.

tdlawyer :

The answer to this might be based on what you agreed orally, or the terms of the agreement that you signed with them.

Customer:

YES, THE AGREEMENT SPECIFIES AS SUCH...I get a discount on the overall cost if I use fordfinance

tdlawyer :

OKay, if this is the effect of the agreements, then you should be able to say that as you had not taken the finance in the end, then you are not liable to buy the car. You've obviously signed a contract, which I expect will require you to lose your deposit, but I assume you'd be happier if that was the total amount of your liability.

Customer:

yes, I1m prepared to swallow the deposit....the finance agreement gives me a 30 day cooling off period but the garage say that if I do not collect the car within 21 days, they will consult their Solicitors

tdlawyer :

Okay. Technically, the finance and the purchase are separate things, and this is why it's important to see whether the purchase was dependent upon you signing the finance.

Customer:

I understand.... many thanks

tdlawyer :

Is there anything more I can answer about this for you?

Customer:

no thanks

tdlawyer :

Are you happy with the way I've answered your question and if not, do let me know, and I will put it right for you?

Customer:

no, the agreement to purchase was dependent upon the fordfinance....I will argue that with the garage

tdlawyer :

Great stuff. Thank you!

Customer:

cheerio

tdlawyer :

Bye! Please remember to rate the answer for me before leaving.

Customer:

ok

tdlawyer :

Thanks - have a good evening.

Customer:

good service

Customer:

can`t raise the face!

tdlawyer :

Oh? What rating are you trying to give, and I'll ask them to put it through manually if it doesn't work.

Customer:

GOOD SERVICE

tdlawyer :

Okay- thank you, XXXXX XXXXX them to do it manually for you. Thanks for your time this evening!

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions