How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question
tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Can I cancel a will that I have made today at my solicitors

Resolved Question:

Can I cancel a will that I have made today at my solicitors including lasting power of attorney which is going to cost me £650 ? it has not been paid for yet.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi, thanks for your question. My name isXXXXX can assist with this.

tdlawyer :

When you ask if you can cancel, do you mean you do not want the will to have effect?

Customer:

yes, although I did sign the will

tdlawyer :

Okay. Do you want to replace it with a new will, or just have no will at all?

Customer:

to replace it without the lasting power of attorney

tdlawyer :

OKay. Then yes, you can do this. You need to go back to your solicitor and explain that you would like to do a deed of revocation of the power of attorney.

tdlawyer :

Then, if you want to put a new will in place, that can be done too.

tdlawyer :

Have you registered the power of attorney?

Customer:

I only made it today at 3:30pm so not sure If it has been registered yet

tdlawyer :

Ah, okay, registration is unlikely, but either way, you can revoke it at any time.

tdlawyer :

Just tell your solicitor not to register it and that you want to revoke it.

Customer:

will there be a charge to revoke it

tdlawyer :

That's up to your solicitor, but if there is, it can only be extremely minimal - maybe £50 or so.

tdlawyer :

I doubt they would charge you again. If it were me, I wouldn't, but it's up to the solicitor you're dealing with.

Customer:

Ok thanks so if I am to keep the will I made today and revoking the power of attorney then I the charge for that will a lot less

tdlawyer :

I doubt they will charge you at all to be honest, just give them a call in the morning and explain you want to revoke the attorney and see what they say. You can keep the will though if you wish.

Customer:

Is £650 a high price to pay for a non complex will and having lasting power of attorney?

tdlawyer :

It depends, to be honest, you can get some firms that would do it for £300, some would charge you £1500. I don't think it's an abnormal fee to be fair.

Customer:

Ok thanks Tony for your advice I shall ring them first thing in the morning.

tdlawyer :

No worries, you're welcome. Is there anything more I can assist with?

Customer:

I don't think so I'm just hoping that I can revoke it and hoping that it hasn't already been registered

tdlawyer :

You'll be absolutely fine - don't worry.

Customer:

Thanks Tony you have been very helpful.

Customer:

Bye

tdlawyer :

You're welcome. Take care of yourself.

tdlawyer :

bye.

tdlawyer :

Is there anything more I can answer?

tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you