How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I took CC action to recover monies owed for work done-at the

Resolved Question:

I took CC action to recover monies owed for work done-at the hearing the dependent was given leave to counter claim. before this counter claim was lodged, I moved to France and hand delivered a letter to the court stating that I had no option but to withdraw my claim a and telling them I was moving to france. some months later I received here in France, papers for a County Court judgement against me. I phoned the Court as this was the first I knew of this, and they wouldn't help. I felt I had no alternative but to pay, which I did, in instalments, and this is now cleared. The woman is now trying to claim £400 of interest on a £600debt. I have since found out that possibly the court has no jurisdiction over me as a resident of France. Is this correct? Is there anything I can do to reclaim any money as her claim against me was purely vindictive, and I didn't have the chance to defend
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi, thanks for your question. My name isXXXXX can help with this.

tdlawyer :

What was the initial claim for?

tdlawyer :

Hello there.

Customer: My claim against her was for sub contract accountancy work. She then apparently claimed against me saying that my work was substandard and had to be redone. Although only hearsay, I understand that she has done this to other subcontractors. She did actually offered to pay me at one stage, but at a lower hourly rate, so work couldn't have been THAT Substandard
tdlawyer :

I see, okay. So it's about a contract that was performed (work done) in England?

Customer: Yes, before I moved to France. I tried to sort this all out with her, eventually taking the court action. I attended a hearing where she was then given leave to counter claim, but before this was put in effect, I moved to france? I had no option but to withdraw my claim against her and hand delivered a letter to the court to this effect, and re-iterating that I was withdrawing my claim purely because of my move. She then apparently issued a counter claim, after my move, but even though I had a postal redirection in place I knew nothing of this counter claim until several months later, when she apparently used a tracing agent to find me. I wasn't hiding - it just seems the postal redirection failed.
tdlawyer :

OKay. Then the English courts will have jurisdiction over you under Article 6 of EC Council Regulation 44/2001. Normally, you sue a person in the country of their domicile (France for you), but if it relates to a contract in another Member State (i.e. the UK), then the courts of that state (here, the UK) can entertain the claim.

Customer: OK, thank you. Where do we go from here. the amount on the judgement included costs and an amount for interest-this has been paid in full, by instalments, as agreed with the court, as I now only have pension income. She is now trying to claim further interest (£400 plus) as I paid by instalments.
tdlawyer :

Has a claim been served on you then?

Customer: Not a claim for the further. Interest, just a letter demanding Impay it, but she has stated that she will take further legal action if I don't pay it
Customer: Sorry, fingers not working properly. just seen terrible typing
tdlawyer :

:) Well you can defend the claim, and perhaps you should, as interest is not chargeable on judgments for less than £5,000.

Customer: Do you mean to now put in a defence against her original claim, or wait to see if she takes this interest demand to court. Do I ignore this demand from her on the basis that the amount is less than £5000, or do I put it in writing to her ?
tdlawyer :

YOu cant defend the original claim is it's been paid.

tdlawyer :

If anything, you should point out to her that interest is not chargeable, otherwise, she might just sue again!

Customer: Thank you Tony. I will write to her on those lines. Is there anything I can quote to justify my reasoning? Any legal Acts or precedents for example, as she will just not believe me if I just write.
tdlawyer :

The County Courts Act 1984 prevents interest running on debts less than £5,000.

Customer: Many thanks for your help. If I need to come back to you when I hear from her, am I able to come back to you directly, and is there a reference I need to quote?
tdlawyer :

Whenever you post a question on this site, you can choose who you get to answer it - just ask for me. There is no reference needed, just login with your existing account.

Customer: many thanks for your help, and good night
tdlawyer :

Thank you. Are you happy with my service this evening?

Customer: I am extremely happy with your service this evening, and have rated it accordingly. Thank you
tdlawyer :

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX rating didn't show up you see. Would you try again for me please?

Customer: Has it now registered?
tdlawyer :

No :(

tdlawyer :

Don't worry, if you tell me what you were trying to rate, I will ask them to put it through manually.

Customer: I've tried again, but if it isn't registering, I have rated it as "excellent "
tdlawyer :

Okay, thanks for trying, and your time tonight. Have a good evening!

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice