How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I operated a limited company and had some business lines with

Resolved Question:

I operated a limited company and had some business lines with T Mobile. After the business was dissolved, I took out some additional lines and found myself unable to pay for them. I was not aware at the time that the business had been dissolved, but then I suppose this is immaterial.

T mobile had a small claims writ actioned against me and as I had moved houses (from Scotland to London), alongside the fact that it came via NON signed for post, I did not have time to reply to the Country Court (CCBC). I was not notified of the arrival of the small claims writ.

I have been liaising with the solicitor of T Mobile, saying that I will pay the debt, but really I feel I should have the chance to have the CCJ set aside.

My questions are: is it worth applying to set the judgment aside, based on the circumstances? They say they are going to get the debt enforced, it is approx £4,000.
I am very upset that I now have a CCJ, even if I could get the CCJ set aside then agree to pay, that would be much better.m I'm of course not really sure if I am liable to pay the debt in any case.

Please advise as time is not on my side.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Where did the claim go to london? Do you have any real defence To the claim?
Customer: The claim went to Scotland.
Customer: As I was living there for a couple of years, now I am in London.
Alex Watts : Do you have any real defence to the claim?
Customer: I believe I may be liable, that's how I feel, but then I took out the lines with a view to bring able to pay them.
Customer: Being*
Customer: The main thing for me is to get rid of the CCJ, if possible.
Customer: Perhaps there is a defence I am not thinking of?
Alex Watts : Just because you offered to pay doesn't mean you have a defence.
Alex Watts : Do you owe the money?
Customer: Yes I owe the money.
Alex Watts : You could apply to set aside but only on the basis you had moved.
Alex Watts : You could argue this is an irregular judgment and as you moved you did not get the court papers.
Alex Watts : This is your only defence.
Alex Watts : You can't argue you actually have any other defence only on the basis you had moved and it had not been served.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer: If it is set aside, am I then able to admit liability then agree a payment plan? This ensuring no CCJ.
Customer: Thus*
Customer: Or is it such that if I admit liability and agree a payment plan, then I will simply have another CCJ entered against me?
Alex Watts : Yes, unless you come to an agreement with the creditor.
Alex Watts : If you pay off a ccj within 28 days it is cancelled and removed from any credit file.
Customer: The CCJ has to be paid in full with the 28 days period?
Alex Watts : yes.
Customer: Ok thank you. I really appreciate it.
Alex Watts : Assuming it is not set aside, or you set it aside then it is entered again because you admit it
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else? If not, might I ask you to leave feedback on my service today.
Customer: Yes I will. Thanks!
Alex Watts : Thanks.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice