How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33306
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My ex husband is self employed and getting his earnings paid

Customer Question

My ex husband is self employed and getting his earnings paid into his father's bank account so he doesn't have any earnings to show the CSA. My ex husband claims DLA and claims this is all he is living on. His live-in girlfriend works full time and she has 2 adult children (in their 20's)

I have never ever received any maintenance for my 2 sons in the 16 years since we split. My sons are now 18 & 16.

The CSA have investigated him and say he has no bank accounts, no vehicles in his name and no insurances, does not pay to HMRC, the only record of him is to claim DLA.

The CSA don't see it as odd he has 3 vehicles parked outside his house and he goes to work every morning but there is no paper trace of him!!

Can I have his father and his girlfriend investigated? I am sure they are hiding his money etc for him
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What work do you believe that he is doing?
What evidence do you have of this?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi, he is working on local farms and in local woods. I have sat outside his house and watched him going out each morning with his lunch in a ruck sack dressed in work clothes!
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have you checked to see where he goes and what he does?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I had details of 2 farms where he was working and I have the info to the CSA, when they contacted the farmers my ex husband left and went elsewhere to work.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
When was that?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
About 3 months ago. The CSA have searched his details and say apart from the dla going into a post office account there is no trace of him. No bank account, no credit cards, no vehicles, no insurances, no income tax, no contract mobile, nothing.

I know he's working, we live half a mile apart in a small village!

He has 3 vehicles, a bit odd if he has no insurances or vehicles and if he isn't working he doesn't need 3 vehicles!
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that there is no basis on which you can ask to see the financial details of his girlfriend or father unless you have conclusive proof that he is earning - as in someone who employs him confirming that he is paid money.
Your only other option is to report him to the Inland Revenue - they are very thorough in their investigations and if they identify income then you can go back to the CSA.
I am sorry - I know that this is not the information that you wished to hear but sadly your options are limited
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I'll follow him again and get photographs. When I have the proof who do i give it to to get his father and girlfriends finances looked into? Surely they are helping defraud inland revenue etc by hiding his money
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry but you will need one of his employers to confirm that he has been paid money if you wish the CSA to take the matter further - there is no point in taking photographs.
The CSA will NOT investigate his father or girlfriend but if you can show that someone has paid him then the CSA can assume that some of the assets are his
Reporting him to the Inland Revenue is likely to be more effective
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice