How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69360
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Good morning, please can you tell me if a scooter with sorn

Customer Question

Good morning, please can you tell me if a scooter with sorn in our garage for a year needs insurance now?
Many thanks
Jean
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Jo C. :

Hi. Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Havent got an answer
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Is there any reason why you think you might need insurance on this vehicle please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
We have had a summons for unpaid insurance, could there be another vehicle which has been given our registration illegally ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, yes there is a huge market on cloned bikes in the UK that we would do better to concentrate upon than trivial domestic squabbles but there isn't any reason to presume that applies here.

Have you SORNed this bike?

This is an engine operated scooter with probably a 125 CC engine?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes it is sorned
Yes it is a scooter as you suggest
What do you think we should do now?
Many thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
When did you SORN it?

Whats the date that insurance ran out please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Don't know at the moment, but can you tell me whether insurance is needed for a sorn vehicle kept in a garage?
Thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Its not needed for a vehicle that is SORNed and kept off road.

I suspect the issue here though is the cross over. It used to be that you could avoid the need to insure by keeping a vehicle off road. That used to deal with situations where it wasn't worth SORNing a vehicle because the insurance would be resolved within a few days.

Now though you have to insure all vehicles on road or off unless they are SORNed or certain exceptions apply like being a commercial seller. That is called the principle of continuous insurance.

If there is any crossover where your insurance lapsed before the SORNing then that will be the issue here.

Of course, it is also possible that the DVLA are mistaken. It wouldn't be the first time.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you that is exactly what I needed to know, now I can deal with the situation.
Many thanks
Jean
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice