How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

my house was flooded once in 2000 and no problems since. I

Resolved Question:

my house was flooded once in 2000 and no problems since. I am now trying to sell my house. my estate agent says that the flooding has to go on the sales particulars. This is stopping me getting viewers. Other people wwho have had flooding say they do not put it on the sales particulars but tell people if they are interested in the property. What is the correct procedure
Thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I ask if the agent is insisting on including the information on advertising material for the property please?

Customer:

Yes it is on the sales particulars which are on the website and also given out to people.

Joshua :

Thank you. Estate agents are falling victim to increased scrutiny and regulation by the OFT under new powers they acquired last year. They are now required to maintain much higher standards under the Consumer Protection from Unfair Trading Regulations 2008

Joshua :

This includes the need to inform buyers of relevant information regarding a property including flooding and not hide it. However there is no prescribed manner about how they do this. They do not have to include it in initial advertising material but they do need to disclose it at an early stage - the rules specifically state that handing a buyer some information at a late stage before contracts are signed is not sufficient.

Joshua :

Each estate agent is responsible for formulating its own policies for complying with the new rules. This agent clearly feels that it should be disclosing the information up front before viewings and this is their right. The rules do not specifically require this and it would be enough for the agents to disclose the information during or after a viewing but you cannot force the agent to operate differently

Joshua :

You can however vote with your feet and give notice to the current agency in accordance with your contract and look for a new agent that implements the rules differently so that the information is not included with the initial advertising material but is disclosed perhaps during or after a viewing.

Joshua :

If you want to familiarise yourself with the rules the agents now have to follow they can be found here:
http://www.oft.gov.uk/shared_oft/estate-agents/OFT1364.pdf

Joshua :

If I can assist any further as the situation develops please do no hesitate to let me know.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you any further?

Customer:

Thank you for your help.

Joshua :

A pleasure. I hope you are able to persuade the agents towards a slightly more relaxed approach or alternatively find an alternative agent that is prepared to work with you better.

Customer:

I will probably have to find a new agent. I really need to sell my house as we are planning to emigrate to Australia.

Joshua :

Flooding will inevitably put off buyers but if you can show 1) it happened a long time ago, has not flooded in the recent floods and in particular measures you have taken to mitigate flooding risk, then the impact should be able to be managed.

Customer:

Thank you. I do not think it will flood again. the Environment Agency now clean the brook out every year and the council built a new bridge higher and wider as the problem was when the water could not get under the bridge and backed up. We still get insurance for flood so all in all I am quite positive about it not happening again and it did not flood this year which is definitely a plus. Lets hope I am now able to get some viewings.

Joshua :

Do let me know if there is anything further I can help you with. If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with though please reply back to me though.

Customer:

I have no further questions. Thank You

Joshua :

Best wishes

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice