How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10585
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Is there a statute of limitation provision on planning consents

Resolved Question:

Is there a statute of limitation provision on planning consents for grade II listed domestic properties and if so, what is the time limit?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

There are no time limits as to when a Local Authority can take enforcement action in respect of listed buildings and it is also a criminal offence to undertake work without previously obtaining listed building consent.

Please let me know if you require any further clarification.

Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your information - its not the answer I would have liked but that is not your fault !!!


 


This is the first time I have used the service and I am very satisfied with it, and with your reply.


 


If I need any advice in the future I will certainly ask for you,


 


Thanks again


 


Roy Coglan

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi Roy,

Thanks and sorry for my answer.

If I have confirmed what you did want to know, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback.

Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you