How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Hi. Can you tell me if this firm Inter Mediation Group

Resolved Question:

Hi. Can you tell me if this firm Inter Mediation Group from Malaga Spain. is a genuine
firm or How can i find out.
Thank You.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

Would I be correct to assume this relates to a timeshare issue please?

Customer:

i dont think it is time share as it is holiday firm which we buy holidays from , the firm in question is getting us compensation from the holiday firm club class. As they wont money up front be for they pay out . i just wont to know

Joshua :

Thank you. There is advisory information about the company in question on the Mindtimeshare group which is a group that assists with scams relating to timeshares.

Joshua :

The information on their website is not positive and recommends against involving yourself with the company.

Joshua :

http://mindtimeshare.me/2014/01/24/have-you-been-contacted-by-im-group-or-inter-mediation-group-in-spain/

Joshua :

Typically companies that ask for money up front and involve themselves in cold calling would be indicators of an advanced fee fraud whereby the company seeks fees on the promises of rewards of some kind which are then not delivered. Typically any company that cold calls you and asks for money up front would be avoided and any money you hand over would be at risk.

Joshua :

My view would be not to involve yourself with the company but it is a matter for you ultimately of course. TATOC maintain a list of recommended companies with which you can deal with confidence.
http://www.tatoc.co.uk/tatoc-directory/

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you any further?

Customer:

not really, am none the wiser than when i started as all i wonted to no was is mediation group genuine.

Joshua :

I am sorry if the above is unclear.

Joshua :

It depends on what you mean by genuine. It appears to exist but as above it is engaging in practices which is typical of an advance fee fraud. Accordingly if I were advising you in relation to the organisation my advice would be not to deal with the company because there would be a high risk factor associated with such behaviour.

Joshua :

You will note the responses of a number of individuals who claim to have been scammed by the company on the above website which does nothing to recommend the organisation.

Joshua :

Have you been able to read the information on the above link?

Customer:

will take in your advice, so will say by for now thank you.

Joshua :

If I can assist any further as the situation develops please do no hesitate to let me know. Best wishes

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions