How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3613
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I am having enormous trouble proving my identity because I

Resolved Question:

I am having enormous trouble proving my identity because I am reclusive, I do not know anyone including doctor/lawyer/priest - in fact anybody. The fact that I served for twelve years in the Royal Navy does not seem to matter. How do I prove my identity?

Please help!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you.

What forms of ID do you have?

Do you have any utility bills with your name and current address on?

Are you on the electoral roll?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Dear AJ,


Unfortunately, I have no other forms of identification but I have utility bills with my name and address on them. I am also on the electoral roll and I do pay my local community tax. I also have an old passport but I look a lot older now.


 


I was also issued a passport (previous to the above one) when I joined the Royal Navy on June 17th 1968.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Thank you.

Do you have a national insurance number and birth certificate?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have a national insurance number but birth certificate has been lost

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

You can order a copy of your birth certificate here - https://www.gov.uk/order-copy-birth-death-marriage-certificate

Once you have a proof address, birth certificate and national insurance number this should be sufficient to apply for a passport. The fact that you have previously held a passport will simplify the process.

Once you have your birth certificate you can go to any local solicitor and they certify your documents and if needs be write a letter confirming they have verified your identity and good character. The Law Society www.lawsociety.org.uk can recommend someone that is local to you.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

How can a solicitor prove my good character if they have never met me.


Remember my original question stated that I am a recluse - NO ONE KNOWS ME.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

A solicitor really only needs to verify your identity.

They can do that if you provide a birth certificate and proof of address.

They can then search the bankruptcy register for example or potentially search for criminal convictions and on that basis provide you at least with a very basic reference if it was required.

Kind regards

AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3613
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice