How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 47340
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I want to file a claim form to the courts for a civil litigation

Resolved Question:

I want to file a claim form to the courts for a civil litigation case. I know that a person as wrote defamatory comments about my business and as a result I have lost customers
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What do you want to claim for specifically?

Customer:

loss and potential loss of earnings. This lady is a ward councillor of our area

Customer:

https://scontent-b-lhr.xx.fbcdn.net/hphotos-prn2/t1.0-9/1901177_622115321191889_1196098161_n.jpg

Customer:

Sent a link to show you her comments about our children's nursery relocating. We have never intended to relocate and we can prove this

Customer:

We only want to ask a minimal amount of compensation, its more really for her to retract her comments and apologies

Customer:

We have down loaded an N1 form but don't know if this is the correct form?

Ben Jones :

N1 would be the appropriate form if you wanted to make a claim. Whilst you would not be claiming defamation (that is very complex and expensive and different rules would apply), you can make a claim for malicious falsehood (i.e. someone maliciously making false comments about you that have resulted in losses). You would need to be able to show what, if any losses, you have incurred as that would also impact on the court fees you have to pay to issue the claim. Before you make a claim, you may still wish to formally contact the person, advise them that you believe their comments are defamatory or malicious falsehood, warn them that unless they retract them you will issue legal proceedings for compensation and give them a time limit to comply by. Only if they fail to do as requested should you consider legal action.

Customer:

Thank you

Ben Jones :

You are most welcome

Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you