How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46208
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hello, my wife and i worked in a pharmaceutical company when

Resolved Question:

Hello, my wife and i worked in a pharmaceutical company when my wife was subjected to a blowback of tamoxifen powdered form whilst working on a tablet press machine. 3 years later she passed away with cancer of the breast. I have since learned that although Tamoxifen is used widely to treat cancer but that if you are exposed to it will also cause cancer. This happened back in 1992 and we lost her in February of 1995, i was left alone to raise our two daughters without a mention of condolence from the company.
It was at that time called Thomas Kerfoot. vale of Bardsley. Ashton-U-Lyne. GTR Manchesterand being bought out by Smithcline Beecham. Even a apology would have been a nice thought.
I await your response. Many thanks. Christopher Bedford. [email protected]
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What are you hoping to achieve in this situation?

Customer:

Is it possible to have them admit a breach of H/Safety practise?

Customer:

If so my daughters and i would be seeking industrial compensation for the loss of my wife and their mother

Ben Jones :

The issue here is that you would be way out of time to make a claim for this because any personal injury claim (even when it results in death) has a 3-year time limit to be submitted. This time limit starts to run from the date of death, so if your wife died in 1995, you would be too late to make a claim for compensation now. Whilst you may certainly contact the company and seek answers or an apology from them, they cannot be forced to admit liability or issue an apology and only a court of law can attribute liability on them, something you are no longer able to do due to the time limits I mentioned above. So this is now a personal issue that you may wish to pursue yourself, in the hope they apologise or consider issuing compensation out of their own discretion. However, if they refuse, your hands are somewhat tied to pursue this further and seek justice that way.

Customer:

Is there still an issue with a breach of health and safety and as such are they liable under Health and safety at work act 1976

Ben Jones :

You cannot just claim for a breach of H&S and the claim would be if there was an injury suffered because of their breach, but as mentioned you can no longer make such a claim. Whilst you can report them to the Health & Safety Executive, they can investigate this and fine them if necessary but as we are going some years back, if the processes are now improved and there are no further breaches, with little evidence to allow them to take the matter further, they are unlikely to proceed with this. Also they would not be issuing compensation to you, this is about compliance, not to award you compensation if there has been a breach

Customer:

O.K. Many thanks. C.A.Bedford

Ben Jones :

You are most welcome, all the best

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46208
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions