How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

We bought a horse (half shares) with a friend over 10 years

Resolved Question:

We bought a horse (half shares) with a friend over 10 years ago.
The friend would not sign any form of contract that I drew up and paid the insurance only for the horse while I paid for all the training, feed, livery bills etc.
Unfortunately my friend passed away 8 months ago but always said that if anything happened then the horse was mine (again nothing in writing!). Since the death the horse was sold and then recently had to be put down after sustaining a broken leg!! Her spouse is trying to make an insurance claim and/or claiming entitlement to half the proceeds of the sale and or insurance (as he claims the insurance is still valid).
Where do I stand??
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I ask in whose name the horse passport was registered please?

Customer:

Registered in joint names

Joshua :

Thanks.

Joshua :

Does your friends spouse accept that your friend said you could have the horse after her passing?

Customer:

He never showed any interest until now! I'm sure that this was mentioned to him by her on several occasions as it was to me and others.

Joshua :

Thanks so he has never confirmed as much to you in any way?

Customer:

No.

Joshua :

Thanks. If the horse is registered in joint names the starting point will be that you own 50% and your friends estate owns the other 50%. In order to claim a higher percentage you would need to show that you contributed unequally to the horse originally or that your friend left the horse to you on her passing.

Joshua :

I you can show either of these things then you could sustain a claim for a higher percentage.

Customer:

Our friend only ever wanted her original investment back. It was offered to her 5 years ago but she refused.

Joshua :

Sorry for the short delay - I have just had to take a brief phonecall. I won't be much longer...

Joshua :

Sorry for the delay. If you are jointly registered however you can claim that you owned the horse as joint tenants and accordingly you are entitled to the horse (now the insurance claim) by right of survivorship.

Joshua :

It would then be for your friends spouse to show why you are not entitled to the horse following your friends death by survivorship.

Customer:

I have just double checked and found that the horse was never registered in either of our names on the passport and being a dressage horse was only ever registered for competitions in my name (with British Dressage).

Joshua :

Whose name is XXXXX XXXXX passport?

Customer:

There are no names on the passport as the horse was bought as a 3 year old in Holland

Joshua :

I see thank you. On that basis your friends spouse will have a claim against half of the value of the horse I regret unless you can produce evidence that demonstrates that your friend gave you the horse during her life or upon her passing.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you any further?


Joshua :

Does the above answer all your questions or is there anything I can clarify or help with any further?

Customer:

yes thank you

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice