How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I hired An escort for an hour, but she only stayed for ten

Resolved Question:

I hired An escort for an hour, but she only stayed for ten minutes.
I only had sex once, but thought I could have sex twice.
I paid £80 pound for this also the woman didn't talk to me much
and avoided eye contact with me.
Can I sue her or the escort company she works for. For half my money back or for false
advertising because the site said she had a bubbly friendly personality.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Yes. You paid for an hour but you did not get that. You are paying for Time and not sex.
Alex Watts : You can only sue though who you paid, not who you booked it through.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

ok

Customer:

ok but I thought If I had sex with the escort, she would still stay and talk to me for the rest

Customer:

of the hour.

Customer:

not leave early.

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you