How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10181
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Widowed 5 years ago, have 2 teenagers, house worth £700,000..steady

Customer Question

Widowed 5 years ago, have 2 teenagers, house worth £700,000..steady part-time job so financially secure but very lonely..met new partner 4 yrs ago..also widower..has 3 teenagers.. house worth £400,000..lost his business through caring for his wife..now earning very little as no qualifications
my heart says.. both sell up+buy a new 'home' together..cut the costs of running 2 houses..give the kids a 2 parent home..
But..worried about long-term financial+legal implications and very naive about these..
Please ..need advice.
K.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

The decision of course lies with you. If you were to live together in 1 property, you should be aware of the following;-

1. If the new house is to be in joint names, you should hold it as "Tenants in Common" which means you both hold a separate 50% share each, or you can both have varying percentage shares, depending on who puts what into the house. Whatever the percentage shares are, you will then be able to leave your respective share to whoever you nominate in your Wills (normally your children) with the proviso that the survivor can remain living in the house for so long as he/she wishes. This will safeguard your children's inheritance.

2. You should of course discuss the above with a local Wills Solicitor and he will also be able to advise you as to the Inheritance(Provision for family and Dependents Act) 1975 which in your instance may become an issue if you live together for more than 2 years or if you were to get married in the future or if your partner becomes financially dependent on you. Basically, in such circumstances, your partner would be able to make a claim against your Estate if reasonable financial provision had not been left for him in your Will.

I note he has little income, and therefore if you provide the income for him during his lifetime, you may face such a claim if reasonable financial provision is not given to him. Each case goes on its merits and I can't provide you with in depth advice on this subject, but hope this overview helps.

I hope this helps and please spare the time to discuss matters face to face with your Solicitor.

Kind Regards
AL
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi Kathy,

Can I be of any more assistance to you?

Kind Regards
AL
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Kathy,

Is there any more information you require?

Kind Regards
AL

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions