How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

The other day, whilst drunk I was looking at pornography online.

Resolved Question:

The other day, whilst drunk I was looking at pornography online. I clicked on an image that appeared to be two adults. A window appeared with a button reading "Click Here to View Image". I did this and nothing happened. I tried again a few times and nothing happened still until the final time when a window opened saying I was trying to access pornography that was illegal in the UK and that I had to pay a fine of £200 within 12 hours. There was, what looked like a small EU badge in the corner but no insignia of either the Police or CPS. I do not condone illegal pornography and nor would I ever willingly go looking for it. What should I do? I'm terrified!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Have you paid this at all?

Customer:

I have paid for this consultation. Please can you help me? I don't know what to do!

Alex Watts :

Sorry I meant the £200 fine - my fault!

Customer:

Oh, no I haven't. This all happened on Sunday night. I haven't heard anything since.

Alex Watts :

Good. Then dont pay it.

Alex Watts :

Its a scam.

Customer:

Are you sure?

Alex Watts :

Porn isn't illegal. In fact you can buy pornographic R18 videos at adult shops

Alex Watts :

Clearly anything involving children or animals is illegal but porn itself is not.

Alex Watts :

The DVD's are available buy in the UK and you can bring them in from places like Amsterdam etc.

Alex Watts :

This is just a scam

Alex Watts :

You don't need to pay anything

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

I should add they even have porn channels on hotel TV in the UK

Customer:

It's just that when the warning thing came up it said what I was trying to watch was illegal here in the UK so I've been panicing about it ever since.

Alex Watts :

Don't worry - its a scam to try and get your hard earned cash

Alex Watts :

You have nothing to worry about/

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Customer:

Oh thank goodness. So I shouldn't expect to hear anything else about this?

Alex Watts :

No

Alex Watts :

If you get emailed - just delete it

Alex Watts :

Its a scam

Alex Watts :

Can I help you further today about this?

Customer:

No thank you. You've really helped me put my mind at ease. Thank you very much.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Alex Watts :

Please remember to leave feedback before you go today

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice