How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70200
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Is it a criminal offence to make a threat to kill someone to

Customer Question

Is it a criminal offence to make a threat to kill someone to a third party. Ie if I said to a friend I am going to kill joe blogs ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I have been threatend by an individual who told me he is going to kill me. No witness to this. He has also told other people he is going to kill me. The people are willing to go to police. Has he commuted an offence by telling these people ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks

If he has told you that he will kill you then that may amount to a threats to kill or more likely a S5 public order.

The fact that he has told others that he will kill you is not a threat to kill because that threat was not made directly to you and so could not be perceived by you as an immediate risk to your life. There might be some communication act offences arising from that though.

There are not many genuine threats to kill. Its an extremely high test. Mostly these things drop down into a public order act offence.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/