How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello ... my ex wife has accused me of threating her, I have

Customer Question

Hello ... my ex wife has accused me of threating her, I have been working overseas for a while now and when I came back to the UK last Sunday, on Monday I had a call from the police saying they wanted to speak to me. As I have a busy agenda, leaving home early and coming back late at night, haven't managed to speak to the cops yet. Ex wife said she's dropping the charges as, in reality, no threats were made anyways. Is this something I should worry about? I must say I trust no cops, not here not anywhere on Earth, so I feel uneasy about the whole thing ... please advise :) Many thanks!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Did she give a formal statement please?

JACUSTOMER-bm2lmjl8- :

I am unsure if she's given them a formal statement, perhaps not ...

Alex Watts :

If she has not then there is no complaint and you have nothing to worry about

Alex Watts :

If she has given a statement but will not support the prosecution then whilst it wont end so quick - it should end.

JACUSTOMER-bm2lmjl8- :

i am checking it with her just now

Alex Watts :

But by the sounds of it there appears to be no evidence in any event

Alex Watts :

As such you do not need to worry

JACUSTOMER-bm2lmjl8- :

I know, there is and will never be any evidence as this did not happen

JACUSTOMER-bm2lmjl8- :

now, the copper that rung me said she could arrest me? I did mock to be honest, i said if the day has come when anyone could be arrested without any evidence, then I'll fly away from the UK for good ...

Alex Watts :

Therefore you don't need to worry

JACUSTOMER-bm2lmjl8- :

there is not I meant

Alex Watts :

He can arrest you because there has been an allegation

Alex Watts :

But there is no evidence.

Alex Watts :

So nothing will happen

JACUSTOMER-bm2lmjl8- :

so the fact they wish to speak to me is just a formality?

Alex Watts :

Even if arrested you can deny everything

Alex Watts :

I think so yes

JACUSTOMER-bm2lmjl8- :

should I engage in talks with them?

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you?

JACUSTOMER-bm2lmjl8- :

sure

Alex Watts :

Yes I would, otherwise it makes matters worse

JACUSTOMER-bm2lmjl8- :

roger that

Alex Watts :

Just deny everything and ask for evidence

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

JACUSTOMER-bm2lmjl8- :

absolutely

Alex Watts :

ok?

JACUSTOMER-bm2lmjl8- :

all good, I reckon this answers it all ... there is no evidence, I may have said something on skype but this happened a while back

JACUSTOMER-bm2lmjl8- :

the fact she is dropping the charges should also count in my favor yes?

Alex Watts :

Yes

JACUSTOMER-bm2lmjl8- :

also, what I said had to do with wither herself or new b'friend hurting my son ...

Alex Watts :

Ok - Im not sure that adds anything

JACUSTOMER-bm2lmjl8- :

as I know through friends she was seeking someone desperately to look after our 3 year old so she could go out

Alex Watts :

Ok - again that does not add anything

JACUSTOMER-bm2lmjl8- :

ok from the start

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

JACUSTOMER-bm2lmjl8- :

we had a skype chat a few weeks ago

Alex Watts :

ok

JACUSTOMER-bm2lmjl8- :

in that conversation I mentioned that if either herself or her new guy ever hurts my kid, then everyone involved would be in serious trouble

Alex Watts :

ok

JACUSTOMER-bm2lmjl8- :

I know she's going to clubs & parties, and this is fine, but I do not condone she leaves him behind with friends that i dont know anything about myself

Alex Watts :

ok

JACUSTOMER-bm2lmjl8- :

when I am in the UK I always look after him, no exceptions, all weekends and weekdays, and got plenty of proof on this

Alex Watts :

ok

JACUSTOMER-bm2lmjl8- :

so it blows my mind that she's saying I pose a risk to her life

JACUSTOMER-bm2lmjl8- :

ok sorry, I got her on skype again, she's given the cops a formal statement

JACUSTOMER-bm2lmjl8- :

she did speak to someone about this

Alex Watts :

Ok - well if he does not wish to attend Court nothing will really happen

JACUSTOMER-bm2lmjl8- :

yeah still, I do not wish to have the coppers on my back

JACUSTOMER-bm2lmjl8- :

I barely spend anytime in the UK these days, my work is primarily undertaken in Angola/Western Africa

Alex Watts :

Well you can't avoid that. Your wife should not have made the complaint in the first place

Alex Watts :

If she did, then you should expect to have it investigated. You can't do anything about that

JACUSTOMER-bm2lmjl8- :

especially cos she has no evidence of life threating ...

JACUSTOMER-bm2lmjl8- :

got it, ok, I reckon this is all for now

JACUSTOMER-bm2lmjl8- :

many thanks Alex!

Alex Watts :

Ok.

Alex Watts :

All the best with this

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

JACUSTOMER-bm2lmjl8- :

cheers

Alex Watts :

Happy to help

Alex Watts :

Please remember to leave feedback before you go today

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions