How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

If a company provides a product which deviates from its advertisements

Resolved Question:

If a company provides a product which deviates from its' advertisements and information provided on the website, what are my legal rights?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Could you please explain the situation a little more?

Customer:

Hello

Customer:

It's just basically the information on website, customer support and advertisements are exceptionally different than what I have received.

Alex Watts :

You have a right under the Sale of Goods Act that a product must be as described, fit for purpose and of suitable quality

Alex Watts :

If it is not then you can demand a refund.

Alex Watts :

If they refuse, then you can sue in the small claims court

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Wait

Customer:

so even if what is advertised, on the internet provided by customer support are all not in the customer agreement

Customer:

it's still covered?

Alex Watts :

If it is not as described then yes.

Customer:

How are the damages measured/

Customer:

?

Alex Watts :

By a Court. It would be a matter for a Judge

Customer:

Right

Customer:

Could these be DYI?

Alex Watts :

DYI?

Customer:

do it yourself i mean

Alex Watts :

I still don't understand.

Alex Watts :

Sorry

Customer:

could i litigate myself

Alex Watts :

Yes you could

Alex Watts :

www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

but if i lose do i pay their legal costs

Alex Watts :

Not if it is a small claim no

Customer:

how much is a small claim

Alex Watts :

It depends on the value

Alex Watts :

Please see: http://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/fees

Customer:

Right thank you

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Customer:

yeah

Customer:

I'm done

Alex Watts :

Great. All the best. Please remember to click on a smiley face before you go

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you