How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

dental claim of around 35,000

Resolved Question:

I have a case at the moment against my dentist for around £35,000 The solicitor had brought in a barister that I know is essential to the case but its been going on for over three years. i was offered £15,000 but my solicitor advised against taking that offer. Now the case has netted the solicitors more than £84,000 and I cant understand why the other side is allowing these fees to just go on and on when they could have settled the claim with me for under £30,000. Ive just received another letter from my solicitors stating that as I may not be in a position to fund disbursements they are teaming up with VFS legal funding unless I can fund myself. I cant as I cant even afford dental treatment to correct the problems caused by my dentist. I feel like they have put me in a corner, they know Im just an elderly pensioner with a very tight budget and each penny is accounted for. Can I take the case to an ombudsmen or could I approach the other side to settle on the amount Ive claimed before the fees go any higher.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
My name isXXXXX and I'm happy to help with your question today.

Are you saying that you have paid the solicitors £84,000 out of your own pocket?

Have you complained to the solicitor and raised your concerns with them directly?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No i havent paid the solicitor, the £84,000 is fees incured by my solicitor who will claim that from the insured if i win my case. The insured offered me £15,000 but my solicitor advised me to refuse it. I cant understand how the insured is allowing these amounts when they could have settled my claim for around £30,000. my health has been affected and compensation is within the amount im claiming but my health isnt good because of the stress
please what can I do. can i approach the insured to settle on the amount Ive asked for to save further costs.
thank you
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
OK understood.

It would not be advisable to approach the insurer directly for two reasons:

1. As a non-lawyer you may inadvertently say something which harms your case - you could end up with nothing;

2. You may end up being liable for your solicitors fees if your actions result in the case being lost.

If you are unhappy with the service that you've received, your first port of call should be to lodge a complaint with the solicitor's firm. If you are unhappy with their response to the complaint then you have six months to complaint to the Legal Ombudsman.

Alex

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
OK understood.

It would not be advisable to approach the insurer directly for two reasons:

1. As a non-lawyer you may inadvertently say something which harms your case - you could end up with nothing;

2. You may end up being liable for your solicitors fees if your actions result in the case being lost.

If you are unhappy with the service that you've received, your first port of call should be to lodge a complaint with the solicitor's firm. If you are unhappy with their response to the complaint then you have six months to complaint to the Legal Ombudsman.

Alex
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions