How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69769
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am due for sentencing today in magistrates court , I have

Resolved Question:

I am due for sentencing today in magistrates court , I have been for pre-sentence reports at probation service , my case is a section 39 , assault by beating , what sentence can I expect
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Do you have any previous convictions?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

1 previous a DR10 from 2011

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.


How can I help you with this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I would like to know what sentence the magistates can give me today on my section 39 assault by beating charge

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
What are the facts of the assault?

Were you convicted or did you plead?

What did probation recommend?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I struck my partner to the side of the head , blackened her eye , I pleaded guilty , probation recommended anger management and drink awareness , but I had already stated I would do this before recommendation

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thats a shame. I will give you some advice upon how to handle these domestics in a minute that would probably have avoided this.

Do you live together, do you have children, did they witness this?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

we were living together at the time of the assault , but I was bailed to no contact by self servant or agent , no we have no children

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

The fact of the injury is the aggravating feature here. A blackeye is not the worst injury that the criminal courts see but it is not one that can be dismissed.

Otherwise there is no real aggravation here.

You will be given credit for your guilty plea as well and you have no relevant previous convictions.

It is too serious for a fine or a conditional discharge but I would expect a community order. They are not going to send you upon an IDAP course. The IDAP course is quite expensive to run and very intensive and wholly inappropriate for a first offence of common assault. Probably they will consider something like a supervision order with a requirement to do the think first course.

In relation to an alcohol order I'm not sure whether alcohol was an issue in this case? If the allegation is that you did this when in drink then your previous matter may be taken into account. They're not going to send you on a full-scale alcohol order as they are very onerous but there are smaller courses that look at unwise consumption of alcohol. They may also consider a restraining order although they should only do that if she wants one because they are very simple to remove if she does not.

There will also be costs of £85 and probably a sum in compensation. They will also order the victim surcharge of about £35.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what is an IDAP course

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Integrated domestic abuse program.

in most instances, in my opinion, a complete waste of time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok , thank you for all your help with this matter

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69769
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice