How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have had a letter from a solicitor for divorce proceedings

Resolved Question:

I have had a letter from a solicitor for divorce proceedings Iam being asked to sign a coffee soon statement and agree to pay my ex wife's legal costs of £1244 wich is inclusive of vat and disbursement. If I sign will I be asked for other things in the future.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. Can you better explain the situation. What does a "coffee soon statement" mean? Have you read the terms of the agreement? If so, what does it state?

Customer: Sorry it was a confession statement for adultery. The letter says if I agree and sign and pay the costs the other person will not be named .my ex wife was given the other persons name. I do not have any agreement just the letter asking me to sign and send back.
Buachaill :

2. I will Opt out and let some other Expert with more knowledge of this type of statement take over.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Does your ex have any other evidence of the adultery - do you live with your new partner and do you have a child together?
Do you want a divorce and are you willing to contribute financially to the divorce?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I live with my new partner. Yes I want the divorce. There is no proof other than me being honest with my ex wife. We have 2 children 17 and 13. I contribute monthly to my ex. I have no issues with contributing towards divorce but would find it difficult to pay for hers and a solicitor for me. My ex will be getting different benefits as well as working. We have said we want it amicable. Just don't want to sign something then find there is something hidden behind it
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Would you be happy to offer half the costs rather than the full costs?
clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Your wife cannot use the Adultery ground unless you are willing to admit to it - so you have a certain amount of bargaining power
You should later the Statement so that it reads that you agree to a Divorce based on your adultery with an unnamed woman on or after xxx date and that this statement is made on the basis that a divorce petition will be issued and the costs claimed will be limited to the Court fees only
Make sure all of that is on there!
i hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What costs would I incur as we'll. I assume I would need a solicitor as we'll
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You do not need to use a solicitor to deal with the actual divorce unless you wish to do so
You may need to do so to deal with the financial side of the divorce
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice