How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69995
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

hi, i have to go to magistrates court as i have been charged

Customer Question

hi, i have to go to magistrates court as i have been charged with theft from the person of another (stole 141,526.00 from my mother) i will be pleading guilty, how long is a court case likely to go on for this charge ? i also have a holiday booked 2 weeks after i have to appear in court will i still be able to go ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Do you have any previous convictions please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

I am really sorry to have to give you bad news but this is a grave situtation. If you mean that you stole £141,526 from your mother then I am afraid you at risk of custody.

The actual court appearance will probably not take long. Usually the delay at a Magistrates Court is waiting to be called on which could take any amount of time depending on court listings on that day. The actual apperance will be over within in about 15 mins.

They will let you plead guilty at the Magistrates but almost certainly send it to the Crown Court for sentence.

That would probably take a further 10 or so days for a preliminary hearing and then an adjournment for a pre sentence report would probably take a further 3 weeks. All these times depend on the listings in your area but this is a rough guide.

In terms of whether you could go away, they are unlikely to remand you. Its a very serious offence but you are not a flight risk. The only issue could be that you could put pressure on your mother but if you plead guilty then that would fall away.

They may place conditions upon your bail requiring a surrender of your passport but I don't think that they would.

If the holiday encroaches upon a Crown Court appearance then the Court may vary that for a pre-booked holiday but you can let your solicitors deal with that.

Can I clarify anything for you?


Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69995
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

my mother has dementia and i was in charge of finances, i used what i thought will come to me anyway, i am also going to court with no lawyer as i cannot afford one

 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Absolutely do not appear without representation.

You will get legal aid for this.

If you haven't admitted the offence already then you should not just plead guity to get this over with. You will go to prison I'm afraid. This is large sum of money taken in breach of trust from a vulnerable person.

It might be that they can't prove it
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i have already been questioned under caution and i told them the whole truth what sentance can i expect to get

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Have you admitted the full amount?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes because they had copies of my mums bank statements and could see the transfers to my own account it happened over 2 years poa has now been transferred to my sister

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I'm really sorry but for this amount there is a three year custody starting point and a range of between two to six years.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice