How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 777
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I came to the UK on my parents passport from Jamaica in 1972

Customer Question

I came to the UK on my parents passport from Jamaica in 1972 when I was 9 yeas old, I have my Jamaican passport but would like to apply for British citizenship or dual nationality, I am unsure of what I need to do.ie do I have to apply for indefinite leave to stay or citizenship, my father became a UK citizen in 1987 & my mother who is no longer alive.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a lawyer with over 15 years experience I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

There are different ways to become a British citizen. The most common is ‘naturalisation’ and this appears to be the right method for you.

You can apply for British citizenship by naturalisation if:

-you’re 18 or over

-you’re of sound mind

-you’re of good character

-you’ll continue to live in the UK

-you have met the knowledge of English and life in the UK requirements

You must usually also have:

-lived in the UK for at least the 5 years before the date of your application

-spent no more than 450 days outside the UK during those 5 years

-spent no more than 90 days outside the UK in the last 12 months

-been granted indefinite leave to stay in the UK, ie there’s no specific date that you have to leave

-had indefinite leave to stay in the UK for the last 12 months

-not broken any immigration laws while in the UK



If you follow this link you will go to the government guidance booklet on applying for naturalisation.

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/285878/Naturalisation_booklet_an.pdf

This second link will take you to the guidance to the booklet https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/285863/guide_an.pdf.

This is the link to the form.

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/261395/form_an.pdf

From what you say you sound like you will qualify for naturalisation as a British citizen assuming you are of sound mind, good character and any absences are within the rules (see the booklet for details) You should fill in the form and send it with the correct fee (this link for a table of fees https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/261456/nationality-fees.pdf) to

Department 1

UK Border Agency

The Capital

New Hall Place

Liverpool

L3 9PP.

I hope this answer is helpful but if you have any further questions please feel free to ask.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice