How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10226
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Right of access - Clarification please

Resolved Question:

Attachment: 2014-03-27_145413_registerplanhd4076.pdf


Attachment: 2014-03-27_145453_registerplanhd59481.pdf


 


Hi there, I hope you can help. We own a property (252) which had a portion of the land transferred to someone else (252a) before our ownership, allowing a right of access over what we thought was our drive. I am trying to work out from the title, who is the transferrer and who is the transferee, so that I can decipher the boundary split. Our title states 'A Transfer dated 20 February 1962 made between (1) Albert Cecil Elkin, Winifred Marjorie Elkin and XXXXX XXXXX and (2) Basil Penny contains Vendors personal covenant(s) details of which are set out in the schedule of personal covenants hereto.' it adds The land has the benefit of the following rights reserved by a Transfer of the land edged and numbered HD59481 in green on the filed plan dated 15 August 1969 made between (1) Peter Gwyn Morris and (2) Peter Waverley Hoade:-:- "EXCEPT AND RESERVING unto the Transferor a right of way for the Transferor and his successors in title and all persons lawfully authorised by him and them for all purposes to pass and repass over and along the land coloured yellow on the said plan." Our neighbours title adds the following 'A Transfer of the land in this title dated 15 August 1969 made between (1) Peter Gywn Morris and (2) Peter Waverley Hoade contains restrictive covenants and reserves rights of way' We were advised on purchase that we owned the driveway, but that the neighbour at the rear had a right of access, but my understanding from the drawing in the title is that they own it as their land seems to include the driveway, and a corner of our garage, which is coloured pink. I hope you can help. Kindest Regards Janine

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Your property has the benefit of the rights granted in the Transfer dated 15/8/69

which was the Transfer, transferring the land that used to belong to your property to the third party, which will be the land edged green on your Title Plan.

Basically, when the land was sold off, the owner of your property reserved a right of way over the land coloured yellow. Hence, wher eit says "EXCEPTING and RESERVING to the Transferor" the Transferor is you/the owner of your property.

I am guessing, therefore, that the area coloured yellow, being the drive, was trnasferred to the third party in 1969, and therefore you have only a right of way over it. This would be confirmed if the land edged green on your Title Plan includes the land coloured yellow, as the land edged green is the extent of land transferred to the third party in 1969.

I hope this assits, but please let me know if you require further clarification.

Kind Regards

AL

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10226
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice