How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10228
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

How much will it cost to get power of a attorney for my Dad

Resolved Question:

How much will it cost to get power of a attorney for my Dad and Mum who are both in their late eighties
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Are your Parents looking for a

  • Health and Welfare Lasting Power of Attorney or
  • Property and Financial Affairs Lasting Power of Attorney or both?
  • Kind Regards

    AL

    Customer: replied 2 years ago.

    I think both my farther has just gone into a rest home and my mum is still at home

    Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

    Hi Dave,

    Thanks for your reply.

    The standard charges a Solicitor would charge for both of your parents doing both LPA's would be £700 plus VAT, to include registering them. There would also be registration fees of £440.

    With LPA's, they do not need to be registered until such time as they are required, but this process takes approximately 6 weeks, so it is normally advisable just to get them registered at the time your parents get them prepared.

    If they did feel confident, and didn't wish to incur Solicitors fees, they can prepare and register the LPA's themselves on line. Here is the link-

    https://www.gov.uk/power-of-attorney/make-a-lasting-power-of-attorney

     

     

    I hope this assists and answers your question.

     

    Kind Regards

    AL

    Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
    Category: Law
    Satisfied Customers: 10228
    Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
    Aston Lawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
    Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

    Hi Dave,

    Can I be of any more assistance to you?

    Kind Regards
    AL
    Customer: replied 2 years ago.
    No thank you that was very helpful
    Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

    Thanks Dave.

    If I have assisted, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback.

    Kind Regards
    AL

    What Customers are Saying:

     
     
     
    • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
    < Previous | Next >
    • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
    • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
    • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
    • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
    • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
    • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
    • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
     
     
     

    Meet The Experts:

     
     
     
    • Jo C.

      Jo C.

      Barrister

      Satisfied Customers:

      30316
      Over 5 years in practice
    < Previous | Next >
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

      Jo C.

      Barrister

      Satisfied Customers:

      30316
      Over 5 years in practice
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

      Ben Jones

      UK Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      11553
      Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

      Buachaill

      Barrister

      Satisfied Customers:

      1754
      Barrister 17 years experience
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

      Max Lowry

      Advocate

      Satisfied Customers:

      894
      LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

      UK_Lawyer

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      750
      I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

      Kasare

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      402
      Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

      Joshua

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      8199
      LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice