How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

my husband was jailed for child porn, he didnt do anything

Resolved Question:

my husband was jailed for child porn, he didn't do anything really bad, but he took photos of my grandchildren and put them on the internet. because I have seen him I am denied access to my grandchildren at all, which I find a bit draconian. Is there any way I can get that changed
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Do you mean that you are visiting him in prison?
Are you willing to stop?
Why do you think that what he did was not "really bad"?
Is it Social Services who have imposed the ban?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no I never visited him in prison. we are both willing to stop if it means I can see my grandchildren again. I do call what he did bad but he never touched them or even asked them to pose for photos, the police are satisfied that he didn't do that. Yes it is social services who imposed the ban. I think they are being a bit draconian. My husband lives in another town so I would not be having the children so he could see them, which is what social services think.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How old are your grand children and would their parents be willing to supervise your contact with them?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the children are 6 and 10. but as I saw my husband against the wishes of social services my daughter has been told the children will be taken from her.she would be willing to supervise contact, but social services say it is too late for that.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
When did his arrest happen?
Had you actually been clearly told that if you saw him contact would have to stop?
What is the extent of Social Services involvement with the children at the moment?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

he was arrested about 5 years ago. yes I was clearly told but went against it as I took my grandchildren into town one time without one of their parents with me. I texted my husband to warn him to stay at home, which he was happy to do. he does not want to see the children. however a certain policelady who does not like me, and has admitted it, saw the text and told social services I was taking the kids so he could see them. nothing could be further from the truth, and my daughter has been ill with social services pestering her. they have been out of the picture for a year or so but are back with a vengeance. They keep saying I cannot see him and the children too but no one will tell me why.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry but I will be blunt.
Your husband is sen as a high risk to children and the fact that you do not understand that means that you cannot be relied on to keep your grand children safe.
To ensure your ongoing contact with the children a very specific contract was put in place
you broke the contract and that has serious consequences
Until you understand the risk it is unlikely that contact will resume - however there are awareness courses which you could attend which may persuade Social Services to change their minds http://www.lucyfaithfull.org.uk/individuals_and_families.htm
i hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you