How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Rented a property and were told that social housing tenants

Resolved Question:

Rented a property and were told that social housing tenants lived above us. Moved in and have had constant noise and aggressive young men who live upstairs. Don't want to ask police or others as we feel we will be harassed. Feel like we were not told the whole story. As we have moved from Europe we had to do a 9 month contract with a break clause so that we leave as the landlord want to come back. What do we do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi, thank you for your question. My name isXXXXX will answer this.

Customer:

OK thank you

tdlawyer :

Unfortunately, there is no law in England that requires a landlord to disclose the nature of the surrounding neighbours/tenants.

tdlawyer :

However, if you ask questions, about the nature of the neighbours, and the landlord/agent chooses to respond, then they must be accurate about the information that they give.

tdlawyer :

Had you have asked questions initially, about social housing tenants, and you were told that there were no such tenants, then you would have been able to end the agreement and walk away.

tdlawyer :

If that is not the case, and I regret to say, you are unlikely to be able to simply on the agreement and walk away for this reason.

tdlawyer :

If you do have a break clause, you may be able to give notice and leave the premises sooner than you otherwise might be entitled to.

Customer:

So if I asked if they were noisy or not and no one said anything .. that does not constitute anything

tdlawyer :

Unfortunately not, no. It is only if they answer specifically, and then getting wrong, that you are likely to be able to challenge that.

Customer:

Generally in a situation like this what can I do?

tdlawyer :

It's all about asking questions. You need to ask whether the previous individuals have made any complaints, and if so, what for/why. Additionally, it can be useful to knock on your neighbours' doors and tell them you're thinking of moving in, and see whether they can offer any useful information about the area. That way, you get a good idea as to your type of neighbour.

Customer:

So next time! This time we are basically stuck!

tdlawyer :

I suppose this time, it is about keeping your head down, and trying to move as quickly as you possibly can.

tdlawyer :

Incidentally, if you did move in breach of the agreement, the most you would be in breach the landlord is under obligation to attempt to fill the premises again.

Customer:

Would writing to the social property company help?

tdlawyer :

If the landlord did that, straightaway, then he would not sustain any financial loss. If he suffers no financial loss, there can be no financial claim against you.

tdlawyer :

In all honesty, it would probably not help, but there is absolutely no reason you should not do this. I suppose some property companies would be more active at stamping out unsociable behaviour than others.

Customer:

OK thank you very much.

tdlawyer :

You're more than welcome. Are you happy with the service this evening? Is there anything more I can answer for you?

Customer:

Yes very happy with the service. Nothing comes to mind over the music I can hear at the moment! :)

tdlawyer :

Eeeek...... I thought you meant my music for a moment then! :) Thank you and I hope you manage to move quickly!

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice