How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I contacted you previously with regard to an issue Im having

Customer Question

I contacted you previously with regard to an issue I’m having as a contractor:

I worked for 4 months, on a self employed basis for a company and sent them a contract with my T&C’s. One of the terms was the requirement for one months notice to be given on termination of contract by either party. However they terminated by contract ‘with immediate effect’ and refused to pay one months salary explaining they never signed the contract.

One of your lawyers Ben Johnson (18th Dec 2013) advised ‘law it is not necessary for a contract to be signed by both parties for it to be legally binding’ etc.

I have pursued the case through the small claims court but received this from them.

Claimant to file at court (etc) a reply to the Defense explaining her entitlement to claim as an individual against the Defendants as individuals given that the Defence is that the agreement was between two companies.

I am the only person in my company. I was interviewed and worked on a daily basis with the defendant, so my contract was given to them to sign on behalf of ‘the companies’. My wording was something like Lindsay Hopkins on behalf of company name.

How on the one hand can they say they never signed it so it’d null and void, but on the other claim a technicality with the contract to get off?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.

Did you file the claim in your name personally or the name of your limited company?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

In my name personally

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
That is the problem I am afraid.

The claim should have been brought in the name of your limited company, not you, as it is your limited company who was the contracting entity.

You should file an application notice to substitute your limited company name instead of your personal name as the claimant and you will need a signed consent from your limited company to the inclusion of its name as the claimant:

See here:

The application notice form is N244:

In your reply, you should state that you are making an application to substitute the name of the claimant and possibly send off all the paperwork together.

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I'll do that, but did you consider the defence are saying two contradictory things at the same time?


1. That the contract was never signed and accepted.


2. That the contract was between two companies not the individuals.



Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
The first ground may be challenged if you say that there was an implied contract even though not signed.

Second ground is valid which is why you need to substitute the company instead of you.

All the best

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice