How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 777
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

We had a rep from anglian windows. He left us with a order

Customer Question

We had a rep from anglian windows. He left us with a order for windows stating we could cancel the order up until the company asked us when we wanted them fitted ie up to six months. After about three weeks we felt we could not afford them on our pension. I wrote to the company to explain our reasons for cancelling. We now have a letter stating we have to pay a minimum of 25 percent of the order because we should have cancelled in 7 days. Mrs S Foster
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a lawyer with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

Can yo tell me when did the rep come round, when was the order made and do you remember what the rep said? When did you write to the company. Also did you sign anything and if so what does that say about cancellation rights? If you give me this information I should be able to give you a useful answer.

JACUSTOMER-mm2095hf- : The rep came on 21/2/14. Said the windows would be fitted to suit us when we wanted done any time until August. He said that we could cancel the order ay time before we actually decided when we wanted our windows fitted. We had the surveyor come on the 28/2/14 and it was just after this when I sent my letter. I do not have the exact date.
LondonlawyerJ :

Was there a contract you signed that had cancellation clauses?

JACUSTOMER-mm2095hf- : The only cancellation clause I can find is re the loan which states 28 days. Of course this has not been cancelled because I thought that would be dealt with via Anglian. Since I contacted you the rep has bee on the phone. He agreed with what I said about the length of time he said for cancelling. He stated he would get in touch with the office and get back to me.
LondonlawyerJ :

Good. That sounds like things will resolve themselves. I would suggest that you make a note of that phone call. Note the date and time that he called, the number he called from and what he said. If you have itemised bills you will have proof of him calling you. It is best to do this juts in case he goes back on his word. Without a specific cancellation clause then you would have 7 days to call it off under the doorstep sales regulations. 28 days is the standard time for cancelling credit agreements. Here you were entitled to rely on the representations of the sales rep and fortunately it looks like he wants to do the decent thing.

LondonlawyerJ :

I hope this was a helpful answer but please ask further questions if you have any.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice