How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45346
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hi, I have been working for a company since July 2013. I

Resolved Question:

Hi,

I have been working for a company since July 2013.

I have incurred expenses as a result of my job, these remain outstanding. They are as follows
Dec/Jan £934.26
Jan/Feb £878.29
Feb/Mar £733.38

In previous months to these I have received payment.

Can I take them to the small claims court to force them to pay or issue a winding up order on them.

I do not wish to invoke a grievance as I know this will fall on death ears.

The companies concerned are in financial difficulties and I want to get payment before they go under.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Why have they not paid your expenses?

Customer:

Because they have no funds.

Ben Jones :

You could certainly consider taking them to the small claims court to pursue the money you are owed but you need to carefully think if that would be worth it in the circumstances. If they have no funds to pay you, then you could spend the time and money pursuing this through the courts, win and obtain judgment against them but find that they simply refuse to pay you or have entered insolvency/winding up proceedings and the debt would then just be dealt with as a debt of the company and fall into a pot with all other debts they owe. The obvious risk is that you would have to spend additional money on making the claim and it will just increase your potential losses as you may not get that money back.


 


Instead of going through the courts you may try and issue a statutory demand for the debt first and if that remains unsatisfied after the official 21 day deadline, you can consider issuing a winding up petition against them. The issue is that you will again have to pay certain fees associated with the petition but at least you can go straight for that instead of having to obtain a court judgment first. Once the petition has been issued the company has several options:


 


1) Negotiate informally with you or enter formal company voluntary arrangement (CVA) to agree on some form of repayment plan with you.


 


2) Make an application to the courts for an adjournment to allow the company to consider a company administration procedure. Alternatively they could seek to dismiss the petition by showing they simply need more time to pay off their debts or that the debts you are after are invalid.


 


4) Raise the necessary funds to repay your debts and satisfy the reasons for the petition.

Customer:

Ok thanks

Ben Jones :

You are welcome

Customer:

I am trying to exit and rate

Customer:

It will not let me rate to complete

Ben Jones :

There are some technical issues at present unfortunately, so instead you just have to type in the rating on here and it will be processed later on, thank you

Customer:

Good

Ben Jones :

Thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45346
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice