How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, am feeling wrongly wrongly accused by car insurance provider

Resolved Question:

Hi, am feeling wrongly wrongly accused by car insurance provider 'creations (Bedford, who insurance was supposed to be provided by, through 'creations' website, but not proceeded with)... They are now coming up with random numbers, though they have refunded some of it, but wanting it back??? Not sure, what is going on and what do they want from me now????
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Areyou

Alex Watts :

Are you saying you are due a refund but that it is not forthcoming please?

Customer:

Hi Alex,

Alex Watts :

Hello

Customer:

no they actually issued me with a refund on this insurance and now are demanding it all back with some on top..

Customer:

I am just confused as someone else is demanding

Alex Watts :

Ok - but why did they refund you in the first place?

Customer:

as i did cancel it and did not proceed with them....

Customer:

that was within the cooling off period...

Alex Watts :

Ok - well if they have refunded you then you are entitled to a full refund

Alex Watts :

I would just write and say you have been refunded.

Alex Watts :

Then just say it is a matter for them and if they pursue it you will go to the Ombudsman

Customer:

but 'bedford ins' has now sent creations at me demanding the money back...

Alex Watts :

But do not be pressured, if you paid and then cancelled they should not have paid the full amount if some was owin

Alex Watts :

owing

Alex Watts :

Write and ask them to stop or you will go to the Ombudsman

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

had a phonecall today, that actually made me cr...

Alex Watts :

If they call again just put the phone down or call the Police

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Customer:

the woman on the phone was not so pleasant.... and I said that got refunded some for a reason (even if it was a mistake as she claimed) and am not responding to any further demands

Customer:

with her then threatening me with further charges etc.....

Customer:

and ccj's....

Customer:

...if dont pay.. Can they do that?

Alex Watts :

They can try but you can defend it and go to the Ombudsman.

Customer:

it clearly was not my booboo.... Should I stand my ground? And go directly to obdusman?

Customer:

sorry for the spelling...

Alex Watts :

You should write a formal complaint then go to the Ombudsman

Alex Watts :

www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

Customer:

As to complaint to Creations Ins or to Bedford ins?

Alex Watts :

The Company you brought the insurance from

Customer:

cut out the middle man and approach the 'bedford'?

Alex Watts :

Whoever you paid

Customer:

bedford being the provider and creations the website...

Customer:

dd was set up for bedford....

Alex Watts :

Whoever you paid.

Customer:

and the refund came from there...

Customer:

but creations is demanding money...

Alex Watts :

Write to both

Customer:

ok... will write it all again...

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Customer:

thank you!

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Customer:

im all good thanks, XXXXX XXXXX creations was driving me potty...

Alex Watts :

All the best.

Customer:

feel better and powered up to stand my ground... And not to accept any ..

Alex Watts :

Yes

Alex Watts :

Please remember to leave feedback before you go today

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice