How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

The loft company that built my loft made many errors and did

Resolved Question:

The loft company that built my loft made many errors and did not complete the job for example I had to pay somebody else to paint the stairs and the space outside the loft, etc. They Also took 8 months instead of the 8 weeks they said the work would last. They took off the house rain gutter for all this time and now my front walls are all ruined with damp. I have already paid them 36, 000 of the 38, 000 price, and they want another 3000 including extras. They finished 2 weeks ago. At the last meeting, to discuss "the snagging list" the director of the company did not listen to me and started to shout abuse at me. My 10 year old son was scared and started crying. So I told him to get out of my house. Yesterday I received a letter from their solicitors, dated 25 February, that orders me to pay before the 28 otherwise they will start bankruptcy procedures. I would like a judge to decide whether I have to pay them or they have to pay me for the money I spent and the inconvenience they put me through. What can I do? Can I make a claim at the small Court claim? Do I have to hire a lawyer too? I would prefer to go to the small claims court.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
My name isXXXXX and I'm happy to help with your question today. I need to ask you some preliminary questions to be able to help you.

Can you prove the defects? Do you have any written evidence of your complaints?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The plasteringin the shower room was not straight. The tiler showed me that there were able 2-3 inches difference between the bottom and the top. We took pictures. Also the windows are too high respect to plans. I have pictures of the ruined walls. a surveyor saw it but has not given me a report yet as I haven't yet asked him to do so. But what about the 8 months they took to finish? They left me for 2 months with an unfinished roof and it was raining inside the house!

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
OK thanks for the additional information.

You will, of course, need to prove each and every aspect of your complaint so its essential that you obtain as much evidence as possible. The photographs and a report from a surveyor will certainly help.

Any claim where the value is less than £10,000 will be dealt with in the Small Claims Court. Sometimesit may be dealt with using written evidence, without a hearing. If there is a hearing you can represent yourself, instruct a solicitor or, with the courts permission, have somebody assist you.

Before proceedings are started you need to respond to the solicitors letter to explain your position. It seems to me that you are complaining of a breach of contract namely that the builder has not kept to his side of the agreement specifically failure to complete the work in time and his poor workmanship. There is an implied term in every contract for services - that work will be carried out with reasonable care and skill. The law on this is s.13 Sale of Goods and Services Act 1982. In your letter you should make it clear that if any legal proceedings are commenced you will defend and make a counterclaim on the basis of the grounds I have mentioned.

You can sue the builder if the £3,000 you've retained does not cover your losses. However, litigation can become time consuming and costly so ought to be avoided if possible. I suggest that in your letter you suggest alternative dispute resolution to court proceedings. This is a more informal way of resolving these disputes than going through the court process.

Once you have sent a response to the solicitor you can review your options which are 1 Do nothing if the money you have retained covers your losses 2 Sue the builder for breach of contract (but bear in mind he could make a counterclaim) 3 Wait for the builder to sue you and then counterclaim against him. You should be aware that in a counterclaim situation, the court could find in your favour or against you depending on the evidence.

Note that solicitors fees are not usually allowed in the small claims court. So of either of you instrcut a solicitor you might not get your legal expenses back. The only exception is if the other party has acted unreasonably. To show that you have acted reasonably and properly you should send a letter as mentioned above and suggest dispute resolution as soon as possible.

Hope this helps.

Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice