How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

As an employee working for a UK registered company working

Resolved Question:

As an employee working for a UK registered company working in Iraq, what are the legal requirements for a company regarding work visas for that employee
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for question and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you.

Is there any provision in your contract that places an obligation on either party to obtain the visa?

Are you saying your employee should pay for it?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes, it's normally the companies policy to obtain the visa
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The company is responsible to get the visas, it's just my visa runs out next month and I have been told that I have to stay in country till it's resolved and continue working, but the Iraqi government say this is illegal
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Which country's visa are you referring to?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The company is responsible to get the visas, it's just my visa runs out next month and I have been told that I have to stay in country till it's resolved and continue working, but the Iraqi government say this is illegal

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Iraq

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
I am afraid there is no one here who is able to advise on Iraq immigration law. Shall I ask for a refund to be made to you?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am not asking about Iraqi immigration law, I am inquiring if the UK registered company I work for, are legally required to supply me with correct work visa/permits to work as I have been sponsored by this company to work in Iraq and there is current visa issues.


My Visa runs out in May and the company have asked that I continue to work without a valid visa. They state that there would not be a problem, but in past incidents people without correct visas have be imprisoned, deported and blacklisted from re-entering Iraq for 5 years. I am asking would my company be liable if this were to happen to me?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for clarifying that but your question is governed by Iraq law, not UK law as you would be in potential breach of Iraqi immigration laws and under the jurisdiction of the Iraqi courts and law.

I would not risk continuing working beyond May without proper work visas irrespective of what your employer tells you as you point out there have been people being imprisoned, deported and blacklisted and this could be you if caught working without a valid work permit/visa.

Your company may reimburse you for money, but nobody could reimburse you for being imprisoned, deported and blacklisted by a country.

I would suggest that you insist on your employer obatining proper work visas for you , otherwise you inform them that you will stop working beyond May.

Hope this clarifies.
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you