How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

My daughter has had an unprovoked attack at School. This has

Customer Question

My daughter has had an unprovoked attack at School. This has left her with a head injury causing returning headaches and nausea plus nightmares.

We have a meeting with the School on Monday to discuss their decision not to permanently exclude the attacker, even though we understand this is not the first time she has done this.

? There is CCTV coverage of the attack but the school have said we are not allowed to view due to other persons being in the footage who are not directly involved in the incident. Is that correct are we not allowed to view?

? If the school decides not to permanently exclude the pupil, what options are open to us to appeal the decision?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi, thanks for your question. My name is Tony, I can answer this for you.

tdlawyer :

Under the Data Protection Act 1988 and the Information Commissioners guidance, there are various principles regarding the storage and release of CCTV images/video to third parties. Typically, they concern the need to balance the interests of those on the video to those seeking disclosure.

tdlawyer :

There is no absolute prohibition on you seeing the video and to say other people are involved and it cannot be seen is not a simple reflection of the state of the law.

tdlawyer :

The upshot is that if you can show a genuine reason of improtance to se the video, you should be able to see it.

tdlawyer :

If legal action was taken, for example, or the video was necessary to work out your legal position and rights, then you shoud be able to see it.

tdlawyer :

In fact, seeing it to understanding the legal position actually exempts the school from citing data protection at all (s.35 of the 1998 Act).

tdlawyer :

The section (s.35) is here: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1998/29/section/35

tdlawyer :

As you might be considering your legal position against the school and individuals concerned, you should be able to cite s.35.

tdlawyer :

Does this help?

JACUSTOMER-1nvfyyav- :

Hi,

JACUSTOMER-1nvfyyav- :

Do you have an answer reference 2nd issue in this incident.

tdlawyer :

Oh yea, sorry. In short, it's the head teachers decision what to do, but you could appeal that decision and take it up formally with the board of governors if you wished to.

JACUSTOMER-1nvfyyav- :

Would involving the Police also an option?

tdlawyer :

It would be for action against the individuals involved yes, but not against the school.

tdlawyer :

Is there anything you would like me to focus upon/answer for you?

tdlawyer :

Please remember to rate the answer/service for me.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions