How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10352
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My cousin made me executor with a firm of solicitors to his

Customer Question

My cousin made me executor with a firm of solicitors to his will. as I am 84 yrs old and live over 100 miles away I was happy to go along when he asked if I would like him to deal with the estate. The estate was not a very complicated one although it did involve a property. however it has still not been settled after 17 months. The beneficiary is his sister who married an american after the 2nd world war and will be 90yrs old this year.
Please will you tell me if I have any power or have I abdicated all by agreeing to the solicitor proving the will. I should be most grateful for your advice.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Could you please let me know if you renounced your power as Executor, or did you have "power reserved"?

I look forward to hearing from you.
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

 


ForCustomer/p>

 


I'm not sure. Nothing was signed, he just asked me by phone.


 


Thank you for your attention.


 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

forCustomer/p>

 


I'm not sure Nothing was signd he just asked me by phone


 


thank you for your attntion

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Sheila,

Thanks for your reply.

Have you signed any Forms from the Solicitor during the administration period (whether it be any withdrawal forms to close any Bank accounts/sworn any documents to obtain Probate?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind Regards

AL

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

 


Hi Al


 


the only form that I have signed was a receipt form. My cousin paid my expenses as an executor i.e.£5000 pounds.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Sheila,

Thanks for your reply.

I can only assume that you are still legally down as an Executor (as your expenses would not have been paid otherwise), and that the Solicitor is just dealing with all the paperwork on your behalf.

I would therefore suggest that you contact the Solicitor today to chase him him up.

It is normal for an Executor to "be left alone" for 12 months, in which time period a simple Estate should be completed. As it has been 17 months, you are within your rights to query the delay.

Us Solicitors do not like to see clients unhappy and I would hope that a call from you will prompt him into resolving matters just as soon as he can.

I hope this helps, but please let me know if you require any further clarification.

Kind Regards

AL

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10352
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

for Al Lawyer


 


Thank you for your answers.just one more question - has


an e-mail any legal validity? once again many thanks for your attention.


 


kind regards


 


sheila.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Sheila,

Yes- an email does have legal validity. If you could let me know for what the email relates, I could elaborate for you if need be.

Kind Regards

AL

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

forCustomer/p>

 


there was no specific e-mail I had n mind - just a general enquiry thanks for asking regards Sheila


 

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Sheila,

Okey dokey.

 

Good luck.

Best Wishes

AL

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions